Achieve New Updated (September) SAS A00-260 Examination questions 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which statement regarding scheduling SAS Data Integration Studio jobs is true?

 

A.

To schedule a job flow you must first use SAS Management Console to deploy the job for scheduling.

B.

To schedule the job on the Platform Process Manager you require a dependency generator.

C.

Multiple job flows can be scheduled to a deployment directory.

D.

To schedule a job flow in SAS Management console you must first deploy the job for scheduling using SAS Data

Integration Studio.

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

A SAS administrator has performed the “Clear Projects” action to remove the lock on a SAS Data Integration Studio job called “Create Tables” that some user has checked out in their project repository. What will be the outcome of this action on the user’s project repository?

 

A.

It will become empty and all new and checked out metadata objects will revert to the not checked out state.

B.

It will only contain the new metadata objects. All checked out metadata objects will revert to the not checked

out state.

C.

It will become empty and the DI job called “Create Tables” will no longer be in a checked out state.

D.

It will become empty and will not be accessible until the administrator grants permissions for it to be used

again.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

The SAS Data Integration Studio SCD Type 2 Loader transformation performs which of the following?

 

A.

Loads source table records into a standardization table.

B.

Loads dimension table records into a fact table.

C.

Loads source table records into a dimension table.

D.

Loads fact table records into a multi-threaded table.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which statement defines the characteristics of a SAS Stored Process?

 

 

 

A.

SAS metadata that describes how to collect and store data sources.

B.

A document that stores the steps and locations for building a data mart.

C.

A SAS program that is stored on the server and described by metadata.

D.

A user written SAS PROC step.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

After creating a stored process from a SAS Data Integration Studio job, how can you test the stored process to make sure it runs correctly?

 

A.

Execute the stored process in SAS Data Integration Studio.

B.

Execute the stored process in SAS Management Console.

C.

Execute the stored process using the SAS Add-In for Microsoft Office or SAS Enterprise Guide.

D.

Execute the stored process using SAS Display Manager’s Stored Process Test window.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which statement best describes the DataFlux Integration Server?

 

A.

An application server that executes service requests based on Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) to call

dfPower Architect or dfPower Profile jobs.

B.

A plug-in to SAS Data Integration Studio allowing you to design jobs specialized for data cleansing

operations.

C.

An application interface that allows you to build dfPower Architect and dfPower Profile jobs specialized for

data cleansing operations.

D.

A third party server defined in the SAS metadata repository that allows you to build flows integrating

multiple jobs and establishing job dependencies within the flow.

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

The ability to deploy a SAS Data Integration Studio job as a Web service or a SAS Stored Process requires additional set up that is performed in which client application?

 

A.

SAS Data Integration Studio

B.

SAS Enterprise Guide

C.

SAS Job Deployment Studio

D.

SAS Management Console

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Within SAS Data Integration Studio, which one of the following is NOT an option available from the File-> New menu choice under External File grouping?

 

A.

Delimited

B.

Fixed Width

C.

User Written

D.

COBOL Copybook

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

Assume that a SAS Data Integration Studio job is populating a table, and the table has metada

ta definitions for two simple indexes. Which of the following is NOT a valid location for viewing which columns are indexed?

 

A.

the Load Technique tab in the Table Loader transformation properties window

B.

the Indexes tab in the table properties window

C.

the Columns tab in the table properties window

D.

the Columns tab in the Details panel of the open job, with the table selected in the job flow

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 20

In the following display, can status handling be enabled for the Extract transformation?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

No. The Extract transformation does not have a status handling tab in its Properties window, and the Return Code Check transformation can only provide status handling at the job level.

B.

Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the END of the job flow – the Status Handling tab in the Return Code Check transformation properties can then establish the desired status handling.

C.

No. The Extract transformation does not have a Status Handling tab in its Properties window, therefore it is not possible to establish status handling for this transformation.

D.

Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the job flow immediately following the Extract – the Status Handling tab in the Return Code Check transformation properties can then establish the desired status handling.

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-260 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in A00-260 Examination questions (September) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.