Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-253 Practice Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Scenario: A number of administrators received the following error when they attempted to connect to the Configuration Utility using a secured HTTPS connection:

 

The site’s security certificate is not trusted!

 

One of the administrators installed a certificate from a trusted Certificate Authority on the NetScaler and is planning to configure the Configuration Utility to use this certificate.

 

Which NetScaler command must the administrator run at the command-line interface to configure the Configuration Utility with the new certificate?

 

A.

set ssl service

B.

set ssl vserver

C.

bind ssl service

D.

bind ssl vserver

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

Scenario: A company had a single datacenter location with a single NetScaler installed. A second datacenter location was added and an administrator installed a second Citrix NetScaler at the second datacenter location. The NetScaler is used for load balancing internal infrastructure solutions.

 

The administrator plans to configure the environment so that it will continue to work even if there is a datacenter failure. Only the primary datacenter location is connected to the Internet. The configuration has to be synchronized automatically so that the configuration of both appliances is always identical.

 

How should the administrator configure the NetScaler devices so that continuity is maintained in the event of a datacenter failure?

 

A.

As a GSLB cluster

B.

In a VRRP configuration

C.

As a high availability pair

D.

As standalone appliances

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

An administrator notices that a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair has changed the primary node several times in the past few days due to intermittent issues.

 

What could the administrator configure to ensure that HA failures are alerted?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

Syslog

C.

Route Monitors

D.

Failover Interface Set

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

When a user launches a published version of Notepad, the user receives the following error message:

 

 

 

 

“Cannot connect to the Citrix XenApp server.SSL Error: The proxy denied access to 10; STA393B6A5D1088; 9764757E39D0BEBB0BFC66E9EE146FF4 port 1494.”

 

What could be the cause of this error message?

 

A.

Web Interface CANNOT reach the XML broker.

B.

Web Interface CANNOT reach the XenApp server.

C.

NetScaler Gateway CANNOT reach the XenApp server.

D.

NetScaler Gateway CANNOT reach the Secure Ticket Authority server.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

Scenario: An administrator plans to troubleshoot connections to the SSL virtual server configured on the NetScaler by using the WireShark tool. The administrator created a network trace file.

 

What will the administrator need to decrypt the network trace?

 

A.

NS-root key

B.

NS-server key

C.

Private key of the root certification authority

D.

Private key of the certificate that is bound to the virtual server

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

Scenario: A company requires two-factor authentication using RSA tokens and Active Directory. The Citrix Administrator configured the following two authentication policies with these parameters:

 

The policy named RSA_policy is used for RSA token authentication The policy named AD_policy is used for Active Directory authentication

 

What should the administrator do to protect the NetScaler Gateway virtual server from an attack against Active Directory?

 

A.

Bind the RSA_policy in Primary Authentication Policies and bind the AD_policy in Secondary Authentication Policies.

B.

Bind the AD_policy in Primary Authentication Policies and bind the RSA_policy in Secondary Authentication Policies.

C.

Bind the AD_policy and the RSA_policy in Primary Authentication Policies and set the RSA_policy priority higher than the AD_policy.

D.

Bind the AD_policy and the RSA_policy in Primary Authentication Policies and set the AD_policy priority higher than the RSA_policy.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

Scenario: Management has requested monthly detailed performance reports for an online Web application. Management has also requested real-time monitoring of the environment with the possibility of exporting historical reports.

 

Which type of reporting or monitoring tool should an administrator use to meet the requirements of this scenario?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

Syslog

C.

Citrix Command Center

D.

NetScaler Insight Center

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Scenario: Two NetScaler Gateway virtual servers are configured on a NetScaler appliance. Each NetScaler Gateway virtual server is used to enable secure remote access to dedicated XenDesktop sites for separate divisions:

 

Division A:

 

NetScaler Gateway: NG-A

 

XenDesktop Controller: DDC-A

 

 

 

 

Division B:

 

NetScaler Gateway: NG-B

 

XenDesktop Controller: DDC-B

 

Each XenDesktop site is placed in its own Active Directory. Firewalls prevent any communication between the divisions.

 

An administrator should configure the Secure Ticket Authority on the NetScaler for Division B, without causing any configuration issues for NG-A, by binding __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

 

A.

DDC-B to NG-A

B.

DDC-B to NG-B

C.

DDC-B to NG-A and DDC-A

D.

DDC-A and DDC-B to a load-balancing virtual server

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

A Citrix Administrator receives information that users are having difficulty logging into the NetScaler Gateway Portal, where they access published resources, applications and desktops.

 

What should the administrator configure on the NetScaler to view these events and identify the cause?

 

A.

Syslog

B.

ns.conf

C.

AppFlow

D.

nsconmsg

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured the following preauthentication policies for

 

 

 

 

NetScaler Gateway.

 

Priority 20Policy2bound to virtual server

 

Priority 10Policy1bound to AAA Global

 

Priority 10Policy3bound to virtual server

 

Priority 20Policy4bound to AAA Global

 

In which order are the policies applied?

 

A.

Policy2, Policy3, Policy1, Policy4

B.

Policy1, Policy2, Policy3, Policy4

C.

Policy4, Policy2, Policy1, Policy3

D.

Policy3, Policy1, Policy4, Policy2

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-253 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-253 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.