Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-264 Practice Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: An administrator wants to develop a custom test not included in Health Monitoring and Recovery. The administrator is able to develop the custom test using the Health Monitoring and Recovery SDK package, but needs to verify that it works before running it on the server farm. Which executable should the administrator run to verify that the custom test works properly?

 

A.

HMRSDKTester

B.

HMRSDKCheck

C.

HMRSDKMytest

D.

HMRSDKCustom

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12  (Topic 0)

 

 

 

 

Scenario: An administrator configures Web Interface and the Secure Gateway on the same server and places a Web Server Load Balancer between the client and the server running the Secure Gateway. What could be the effect of this configuration?

 

A.

The refusal of ICA/SSL traffic

B.

The reduced speed of ICA traffic

C.

The need for a double-hop environment

D.

The need for double authentication in the environment

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: Users want the ability to log on to the same session from two separate devices simultaneously. They also want to have access to the printers associated with each device. Which optimization feature needs to be enabled to allow this?

 

A.

ICA Keep-Alive

B.

SmoothRoaming

C.

Session Reliability

D.

Auto Client Reconnect

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14  (Topic 0)

 

A user has just logged onto Web Interface successfully, but does not see any of the streamed applications displayed on the screen. What is causing this issue?

 

A.

The XML Service is not properly configured.

B.

Web Interface is configured for remote applications only.

C.

The user is running an old version of Program Neighborhood Agent.

D.

Web Interface is configured for streaming applications with fallback to remote applications.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15  (Topic 0)

 

 

 

 

Which optimization feature can be used to periodically determine whether the client session is still active or if it has been disconnected from the server?

 

A.

ICA Keep-Alive

B.

SmoothRoaming

C.

Session Reliability

D.

Auto Client Reconnect

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16  (Topic 0)

 

An administrator has implemented QoS (prioritization) to ensure that ICA traffic is prioritized appropriately. Session Reliability is using the default port. What should the administrator check on the firewall to verify that Session Reliability will work?

 

A.

TCP 1494 is opened for inbound traffic to the server.

B.

TCP 2598 is opened for inbound traffic to the server.

C.

TCP 1494 is opened for outbound traffic from the server.

D.

TCP 2598 is opened for outbound traffic from the server.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: Users at a small remote office report that ICA sessions are slow and sometimes drop, especially when large print jobs are running. The administrator plans to upgrade the WAN link later this year but is currently unable to do so. The administrator has already implemented Session Reliability. The next step the administrator should take is to ________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

 

A.

implement ICA Keep-Alive

B.

adjust the bandwidth policies

C.

select Auto Client Reconnect

D.

prioritize the Print Manager Service

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18  (Topic 0)

 

 

 

 

Scenario: An administrator typed the following to run the DSMAINT CONFIG command:

 

C:Program FilesCitrixIndependent Management Architecture>dsmaint config /user:Admin01w2k3administrator /pwd:Passw0rd1 /dsn:mf20.dsn

 

After entering the command the administrator received the following error message:

 

“Failed to connect to the data store. The settings will be reverted to the previous configuration.

 

Unable to change configuration settings.”

 

What must the administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Add quotation marks to the name of the DSN file.

B.

Run the DSVIEW command to check the data store connectivity.

C.

Type the full path to the DSN file and put the path in quotation marks.

D.

Run the DSCHECK command before running the DSMAINT command.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19  (Topic 0)

 

An administrator receives an error message from the Service Control Manager that the IMA Service could not be started when the service actually started. Which option would explain the error message in this scenario?

 

A.

The IMA Service startup account expired.

B.

The Citrix XML HTTP socket timeout expired.

C.

The Service Control Manager timeout value expired.

D.

The Service Control Manager is not currently set to use the default timeout value.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: An administrator configured specific alerts to be raised in the Access Management Console within a Presentation Server environment. However, the administrator notices that the alerts are not displayed after reviewing the Event log. Which

 

 

 

 

Citrix service should the administrator verify is enabled?

 

A.

IMA

B.

XML

C.

SMA

D.

WMI

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-264 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-264 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.