Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-264 Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: An administrator published several applications in an environment running Presentation Server and now wants to ensure that the organization is in compliance with licensing agreements for the applications. Which report should the administrator run to gather this information?

 

A.

Session Statistics

B.

Application Usage

C.

Licensing Statistics

D.

Environment Usage

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: An administrator configures a print job routing policy for LAN users to always connect indirectly to a client network printer. After this configuration is done, users experience printing delays. What should be done to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Enable Session Printing for the LAN users.

B.

Edit the policy to use the universal print driver.

C.

Enable Client Print Mapping for the LAN users.

D.

Edit the policy for LAN users to connect directly to a network print server.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: An administrator in charge of a low bandwidth network recently configured a policy that enables SpeedScreen Image Acceleration as well as SpeedScreen Progressive Display. However, users are still complaining that the images take a long time to load. The administrator cannot enable anything that will further degrade the quality of the images. What can the administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Create a policy that does not use lossy compression.

B.

Create a policy that enables Heavyweight compression only.

C.

Enable Heavyweight compression within the configured policy.

D.

Enable Restrict compression to connections under a bandwidth of 128 Kbps.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Topic 1, B

B

 

 

QUESTION 44  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: Print jobs directed to network printers from a remote office are taking a long time to complete. The administrator tasked with resolving this issue realizes that the bandwidth to this office is nearly depleted. How can the administrator improve the remote users’ printing experience?

 

A.

Set the printer bandwidth to 30 Kbps for all servers.

B.

Enable Retained in user profile only on the Printer Properties Retention policy.

C.

Configure the Print Job Routing policy so that the remote users connect indirectly as client printers.

D.

Set the printer bandwidth to 30 Kbps through a policy for all the computer IP addresses allocated to the remote office.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45  (Topic 1)

 

When moving from a Microsoft Access to a Microsoft SQL data store, which command does an administrator need to run?

 

A.

DSMAINT CONFIG

B.

DSMAINT MIGRATE

C.

DSMAINT FAILOVER

D.

DSMAINT PUBLISHSQLDS

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: An administrator notices a slow down in overall performance of an environment running Presentation Server. The administrator suspects that .DLL conflicts are causing the poor performance and decides to enable a feature that rebases .DLLs on selected servers to improve performance. Which report will provide the administrator with information on the savings obtained by having the .DLLs rebased?

 

A.

Environment Usage

B.

Server Performance

C.

Virtual Memory Optimization

D.

CPU Utilization Management

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: A group of employees from a newly acquired software company will be accessing the Presentation Server farms through Web Interface. Due to issues with multiple development farms in existence prior to the acquisition, the administrator managing the Presentation Server environment wants to limit user access to only trusted servers running Presentation Server. How should the administrator implement this functionality?

 

A.

Install a certificate on the Web Interface Servers.

B.

Enable SSL Relay on all servers running Presentation Server.

C.

Configure published application access to include the users’ IP range.

D.

Enable the Trusted Server Configuration rule within the ICACLIENT.ADM template.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48  (Topic 1)

 

 

 

 

Scenario: An administrator is attempting to restart one of the servers in a Presentation Server farm. However, the IMA Service fails with an error message that states:

 

“Setup Could Not Start The IMA Service.”

 

To troublehsoot the issue in this scenario, the administrator should verify that the __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

 

A.

server name has not been changed

B.

startup type of the IMA Service is set to manual

C.

WMI Service is started in the context of the administrator

D.

print spooler service was started in the context of the system

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49  (Topic 1)

 

A new administrator notices that the IMA Service on one of the servers failed to start. To determine why the IMA Service failed to start, the administrator should verify that the __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

 

A.

zone preference and failover policy is enabled

B.

spooler service is started when the administrator logs on

C.

ICA Service is running when connecting directly to the data store

D.

ODBC connection exists when connecting directly to the data store

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50  (Topic 1)

 

An IT Manager needs to ensure that all changes made by administrators in a Presentation Server environment are tracked. Which tool should the IT Manager use to track these changes?

 

A.

Resource Manager

B.

Configuration Logging

C.

Administration Logging

D.

Health Monitoring and Recovery

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-264 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-264 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.