Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-350 Practice Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

A network engineer should use the Advanced tab when configuring load balancing to enable __________. (Choose the correct option to answer the question.)

 

A.

SSL offloading

B.

Integrated caching

C.

EdgeSight Monitoring

D.

Direct Server Return Mode

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 52

Scenari

o: The network engineer has created a monitor and bound it to a service group containing four web servers to verify that the web application responds. During routine maintenance one of the web servers is shut down; however, the server state remains UP and user requests are still attempting to communicate with the server.

 

What could be causing this problem?

 

A.

The server has been disabled.

B.

The monitor is not bound at the correct bind point.

C.

Health monitoring is disabled for the service group.

D.

The NetScaler configuration has not been saved since before the monitor was bound.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

Scenario: An engineer has three subnets configured on a NetScaler appliance. The engineer must only allow a certain group of users to access a virtual server on the

 

 

 

 

appliance. The IT Manager requires that all rules are flexible and can be easily modified for ease of administration.

 

How could the engineer allow certain groups to access the virtual server while still being able to modify the setting in the future?

 

A.

Add a Simple ACL.

B.

Disable USNIP Mode.

C.

Create an Extended ACL.

D.

Add a Host Route to the virtual server.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

Scenario: A network engineer needs to provide web server administrators with access to monitoring and reporting after changing the default root password during the initial setup of the NetScaler. The engineer needs to ensure that the web server administrators can perform this task.

 

What should the engineer do in order to ensure that the administrators are able to log on to the NetScaler?

 

A.

Create a group.

B.

Create user accounts.

C.

Create an authorization policy.

D.

Create an authentication policy.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

A network engineer needs to configure smart card-based authentication on NetScaler Access Gateway.

 

Which type of authentication policy could the engineer configure in order to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Local

B.

RADIUS

C.

Certificate

D.

Secure LDAP

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Scenario: The IT department in an organization manages servers and network devices from an internal management subnet. A NetScaler device has recently been installed into the DMZ network. The intranet firewall allows TCP 443 from the management subnet to the NetScaler device.

 

How could the engineer ensure that only workstations in the management network are permitted to manage the NetScaler?

 

A.

Create an Extended ACL based on the source IP address.

B.

Create a restricted route from the internal network to the DMZ.

C.

Enable the management access control option on the NSIP address.

D.

Enable the management access control on the internal SNIP address.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

A network engineer is troubleshooting a situation where ARP requests for IPs in other subnets (for example 10.192.12.80) are appearing in the 10.192.8.0/24 subnet.

 

Which command could the engineer run on the NetScaler to verify IP to VLAN bindings?

 

A.

show ip

B.

netstat -r

C.

show arp

D.

show vlan

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

NSROOT is the only account configured with super user rights.

 

In order to initiate the password recovery procedure, the engineer must __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

 

A.

logon using SCP and modify ns.conf

B.

connect to the physical NetScaler device

C.

connect using SSH to the NetScaler device

D.

logon using nsrecover/nsroot and reallocate licenses

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

A client is trying to reach a back-end server with an IP address of 10.192.31.5 given the following routing table:

 

Which route would the NetScaler use for this client?

 

A.

1

B.

5

C.

6

D.

7

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

A network engineer wants to optimize a published load balanced SSL virtual server for WAN connection with long delay, high bandwidth with minimal packet drops.

 

What would the network engineer use to do this type of optimization for the SSL virtual server?

 

A.

SSL policy

B.

TCP profile

C.

Compression policy

D.

Priority queuing policy

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-350 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-350 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.