Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-351 Practice Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

What type of protocol does AppFlow use for reporting?

 

A.

TCP

B.

UDP

C.

HTTP

D.

SSL_TCP

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

An engineer has bound three monitors to a service group and configured each of the monitors with a weight of 10.

 

How should the engineer ensure that the members of the service group are marked as DOWN when at least two monitors fail?

 

A.

Re-configure the weight of each monitor to 0.

B.

Configure the service group with a threshold of 21.

C.

Configure the service group with a threshold of 20.

D.

Re-configure the weight of each monitor to 5, and configure the service group threshold to 15.

 

Answer: C

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 23

Scenario: GSLB has been configured for use within a multisite environment. The MEP status is reported as down on all GSLB appliances. The appliances have been configured for unsecured MEP exchange.

 

Which port must the network engineer ensure is open between the NetScaler appliances?

 

A.

TCP 3011

B.

UDP 3011

C.

TCP 3012

D.

UDP 3012

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

A network engineer has been tasked with identifying the cause of intermittent network connectivity issues.

 

Which command should the engineer use to generate the necessary network information required to diagnose the connectivity issues?

 

A.

nslog

B.

nstrace

C.

nsumon

D.

nsconmsg

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

Scenario: A virtual server named New_Server has been disabled to perform an emergency upgrade; however requests from clients are NOT being redirected to the maintenance page.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

The redirected URL configuration is:

 

>set cs vserver Website_main -lbvserver New_Server -backupVserver Backup_Server – redirectURL http://www.mydomain.com/maintenance -soMethod Connection -soThreshold 1000 -soPersistence enabled

 

Why are requests from clients NOT being redirected to the maintenance page?

 

A.

The backup virtual server is unavailable.

B.

The spillover persistence has been activated.

C.

It has not been linked to content switching policies.

D.

The backup virtual server takes precedence over the redirect URL.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

Why would an engineer want to specify a TCP Profile for a specific service group?

 

A.

To enable use of features like SSL over TCP for that specific service group.

B.

To adjust the TCP settings for traffic to and from that specific service group.

C.

To use a specific SNIP for traffic to the back-end servers in that service group.

D.

To enable features like use source IP, TCP keep alive and TCP buffering for a specific service group.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

Scenario: The network engineer has created a monitor and bound it to a service group containing four web servers to verify that the web application responds. During routine maintenance one of the web servers is shut down; however, the server state remains UP and user requests are still attempting to communicate with the server.

 

What could be causing this problem?

 

A.

The server has been disabled.

B.

The monitor is not bound at the correct bind point.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

C.

Health monitoring is disabled for the service group.

D.

The NetScaler configuration has not been saved since before the monitor was bound.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which policy expression must an engineer use to enable compression for javascript files?

 

A.

HTTP.RES.BODY(0).CONTAINS(“javascript”)

B.

HTTP.REQ.BODY(0).CONTAINS(“javascript”)

C.

HTTP.RES.HEADER(“Content-Type”).CONTAINS(“javascript”)

D.

HTTP.REQ.HEADER(“Content-Type”).CONTAINS(“javascript”)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

Scenario: A call center has deployed Access Gateway Enterprise to provide its employees with access to work resources from home. Due to the number of available licenses, only selected employees should access the environment remotely based on their user account information.

 

How could the engineer configure access to meet the needs of this scenario?

 

A.

Configure a Pre-authentication Policy.

B.

Configure an Authentication Server using a search filter.

C.

Configure an Authentication Policy using Client based expressions.

D.

Add the selected employee accounts to the Local Authentication policy.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX111079

 

When you type log in credentials on the log in page of the NetScaler VPN and press Enter, the credentials are sent to the Active Directory for validation. If the user name and password are valid, then the Active Directory sends the user attributes to the NetScaler appliance.

The memberOf attribute is one of the attributes that the Active Directory sends to the

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

 

NetScaler appliance. This attribute contains the group name of which you are defined as a member in the Active Directory. If you are a member of more than one Active Directory group, then multiple memberOf attributes are sent to the NetScaler appliance. The NetScaler appliance then parses this information to determine if the memberOf attribute matches the Search filter parameter set on the appliance. If attribute matches, then you are allowed to log in to the network.

The following are the sample attributes that the Active Directory can send to NetScaler appliance:

dn: CN=johnd,CN=Users,DC=citrix,DC=com

changetype: add

memberOf: CN=VPNAllowed,OU=support,DC=citrix,DC=com

cn: johnd

givenName: john

objectClass: user

sAMAccountName: johnd

 

Configuring a NetScaler Appliance to Extract the Active Directory Group To configure a NetScaler appliance to extract the Active Directory group and enable clients to access the NetScaler VPN based on the Active Directory groups by using the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) authentication, compete the following procedure:

Determine the Active Directory Group that has access permission. To configure the NetScaler appliance for Group Extraction, you must define the group a user needs to be a member of to allow access to the network resources. Note: To determine that exact syntax, you might need to refer to the Troubleshooting Group Extraction on the NetScaler appliance section.

Determine the Search Filter syntax.

Enter the appropriate syntax in the Search Filter field of the Create Authentication Server dialog box, as shown in the following sample screenshot:

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

 

clip_image002

 

Note: Ensure that you start the value to the Search Filter filed with memberOf= and do not have any embedded spaces in the value.

To configure the LDAP authentication with Group Extractions from the command line interface of the NetScaler appliance with the values similar to the ones in the preceding screenshot, run the following command:

add authentication ldapaction LDAP-Authentication -serverip 10.3.4.15 ldapBase “CN=Users,DC=citrix,DC=com” ldapBindDn “CN=administrator,CN=Users,DC=citrix,DC=com” -ldapBindDnPassword ..dd2604527edf70 ldapLoginName sAMAccountName searchFilter “memberOf=CN=VPNAllowed,OU=support,DC=citrix,DC=com” -groupAttrName memberOf subAttributeName CN

Note: Ensure that you set the subAttributeName parameter to CN. Troubleshooting Group Extraction on the NetScaler appliance To troubleshoot group extraction on the NetScaler appliance, consider the following points:

If the LDAP policy fails after configuring it for Group Extraction, it is best to create a policy that does not have the group extraction configured to ensure that LDAP is configured appropriately.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-351 : Practice Test

 

You might need to use the LDAP Data Interchange Format Data Exchange (LDIFDE) utility from Microsoft that extracts the attributes from the Active Directory server to determine the exact content of the memberOf group.

You need to run this utility on the Active Directory server. The following is the syntax for the command to run the LDIFDE utility:

ldifde -f <File_Name> -s <AD_Server_Name> -d “dc=<Domain_Name>,dc=com” -p subtree -r “(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))” -l “cn,givenName,objectclass,samAccountName,memberOf” When you run the preceding command, a text file, with the name you specified for File_Name parameter, is created. This file contains all objects from the Active Directory. The following is an example from a text file so created:

dn: CN=johnd,CN=Users,DC=citrix,DC=com

changetype: add

memberOf: CN=VPNAllowed,OU=support,DC=citrix,DC=com

cn: johnd

givenName: john

objectClass: user

sAMAccountName: johnd

 

 

QUESTION 30

A network engineer is investigating a recent failure of NetScaler high availability and confirms that some recent changes were made to the configuration.

 

What is a likely cause of the failure?

 

A.

Load balancing virtual server marked DOWN.

B.

SNIP has had management access removed.

C.

RPC node password changed on an appliance.

D.

The network command policy has been modified.

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-351 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-351 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.