Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-613 Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: A company has asked you to assess their application environment. Based on your discussions and observations, you have learned that:

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

Users access the Presentation Servers based on published applications.

 

All applications are configured similarly in terms of display and other configuration settings.

 

Servers are locked down extensively by means of Group Policy Objects (GPOs).

 

The new IT Manager comes from a company where the published desktop was made available to all users and has asked you whether this practice should be implemented here.

 

Given all of this information, which statement represents your assessment?

 

A.

The company should continue to offer applications to users based on published applications because this is the way that it has always been done.

B.

The company should continue to offer applications to users based on published applications because access to applications can be controlled more granularly.

C.

The company should offer applications to users based on the published desktop because Active Directory GPOs address all of the necessary security and control requirements.

D.

The company should offer applications to users based on the published desktop because of the ease of administrative control associated with publishing a single desktop instead of multiple published applications.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: A law firm has asked you to assess their Presentation Server environment. At each of their three offices, the firm has implemented a SQL Server 2005-based leads database that includes all of the emergency calls from the previous day so that the business development team can pursue the potential need for legal services. The database is relatively lightweight in terms of the resource requirements, and it is maintained by the database administration team.

 

The law firm has plans to move the data store database onto their BusDev database server. In addition, they plan to implement the Resource Manager summary database on this
server.

 

What should you advise them?

 

A.

This would be technically feasible. However, database replication should be

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

implemented at all sites to improve response time.

B.

This would be technically feasible. However, from an administrative standpoint, maintaining the BusDev, data store and Resource Manager summary databases on a single server creates database security issues.

C.

This would be technically feasible. However, from an administrative standpoint, maintaining the BusDev, data store and Resource Manager summary databases on a single server provides significant administrative overhead.

D.

This would be technically feasible. However, the resource requirements of the BusDev, data store, and Resource Manager Summary databases should be allocated in SQL server using strict parameters, and continuously monitored to ensure that sufficient resources are allocated to each
database.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43  (Topic 0)

 

Scenario: A company asked you to assess their Presentation Server 4.0 environment paying specific attention to their network configuration because some users have reported that their applications usually freeze and then disconnect. This is most commonly reported by users accessing over WinCE/PocketPC-based wireless WAN connections using the WinCE/Pocket PC Client, which do not require printing or the use of any other virtual channels.

 

In reviewing their environment, you see that no customizations other than the Citrix License Server location have been made to the farm properties. By means of Citrix policies, all virtual channels have been disabled for this user group.

 

What additional recommendation should you make?

 

A.

Workspace control should be enabled.

B.

Session reliability timeout should be extended.

C.

The Presentation Server Client for Java should be used instead of the WinCE/Pocket PC Client.

D.

SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration should be enabled so that it is automatically used if less bandwidth is available.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44  (Topic 0)

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

Scenario: A company has engaged your team to review their Citrix Access Suite deployment with a focus on their security environment. Their Security Manager has advised the Citrix Administrators that corporate security must be tightened because of a recent leak of corporate information. Based on discussions and observations, you learned that:

 

Physical security within the data center is based on card access that is limited to specific individuals.

 

Administrators use the RDP protocol to remotely access servers. Users cannot access any resources using RDP.

 

Web Interface servers and Presentation Servers are located behind the internal firewall.

 

Access Gateway devices are located in the DMZ.

 

Two-factor authentication is required for Access Gateway connections.

 

Pass-through authentication is enabled for users.

 

Based on these data points, what should you recommend to this company?

 

A.

Pass-through authentication should be disabled.

B.

Administrators should be prohibited from using RDP protocol as well.

C.

Place an additional Web Interface server in the DMZ for external users only.

D.

Two-factor authentication should be disabled for users and a single sign-on solution should be implemented.

 

Answer: A

Topic 1, B

B

 

 

QUESTION 45  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: An equipment manufacturing company has engaged your team to assess its Presentation Server environment. All applications are loaded on all servers, and the company wants to implement Zone Preference and Failover to ensure redundancy. If you feel this is feasible, they will implement three Zone Preference and Failover rules, each listing the site with the highest bandwidth as the primary failover and the other site as the backup failover.

 

Click on the exhibit and table buttons to view the company’s current environment.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

The accessed text-based application uses an average of 5 Kbps. Can all of the users from any or all single location successfully failover to another location if both Presentation Servers in the users home zone failed?

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

clip_image002

 

A.

No, only Miami can support the proposed failover configuration.

B.

Yes, all locations can successfully support the proposed failover configuration.

C.

No, only Miami and Mexico City can support the proposed failover configuration.

D.

No, none of the locations can successfully support the proposed failover configuration.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: An airline company has been using Citrix products for approximately six years. Recently, the company upgraded their environment from Citrix Access Suite 3.0 to Citrix Access Suite 4.0.

 

The IT staff is not certified on Access Gateway Advanced Edition. They recently implemented Access Gateway Advanced Edition in Access Gateway stand-alone mode. The CIO has been mounting pressure on the IT Team to implement a lot of new security measure offered by their competitors in the aviation industry.

 

The CIO wants two-factor authentication implemented, which requires users to login using their Active Directory accounts; he has also asked for some other form of advanced authentication tools. The single point of entry to the Citrix environment must be through Access Gateway Advanced Edition. Browser only access, file type association and download should be allowed to users based on their access scenario. The IT staff also wants to implement more services that will enhance productivity for both IT member and other employees.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

Based on the current setup of this environment, what would you recommend a better implementation to the CIO of this airline?

 

A.

Implement Active Directory policies for users connecting through the Access Gateway appliance

B.

Implement more lenient policies in the Gateway mode for clients connecting through the Access Gateway appliance.

C.

Implement Access Gateway Advanced Edition in Proxy mode by integrating the Access Gateway appliance with Web Interface.

D.

Implement Access Gateway Advanced Edition in VPN mode by integrating the Access Gateway appliance with Advanced Access Control servers.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: In working with a Citrix Administrator, you observed that there are major inconsistencies as it relates to the printer drivers that are installed on each Presentation Server and it appears that no two servers have the same drivers installed.

 

Click on the exhibit button to view the drivers that are installed.

 

What recommendation should you make to this corporation?

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Auto-replication should be enabled to ensure that all drivers are installed on every server.

B.

All of the unnecessary drivers should be deleted from each server, and native driver installation should be disabled.

C.

The administrator should manually replicate the drivers from any server to all other servers until all servers have the same drivers.

D.

As each user logs onto the various servers in the farm, the native drivers will be installed, and in time, all servers will be consistent.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: A day care center franchise has five locations in the metro area. The new CIO has asked your team to assess their Citrix Presentation Server deployment, with a focus on the network environment.

 

The customer currently deploys a billing and attendance application to the administrators and attendants at each facility. Because parents have been asking medically-trained attendants to administer medicines to the children in the event of sickness or emergencies, they are implementing an application that enables the attendants to log the time and circumstances related to instances during which parents provide any medicine in order to

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

minimize liability.

 

Testing discovered that the new application uses 25 Kbps per user session because it includes a low-resolution graphical depiction of the medicines so that the attendant can ensure that the correct medicine was administered.

 

Based on discussions with the Network Administrator, the attached table represents the current bandwidth and usage of the existing circuits.

 

Click on the exhibit button to view the table.

 

The CIO has asked you to comment on the feasibility of deploying the new application based on the existing circuits. How should you respond?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

The existing circuits appear to have sufficient bandwidth available to support the new application without issue.

B.

All of the circuits currently have utilization at or above 60%, so additional capacity should be added before adding the new application.

C.

All of the circuits except Wilshire Blvd currently have utilization at or above 70%, so additional capacity should be added before adding the application.

D.

The Quincy and Ellington Square locations currently have utilization at or above 80%, so additional capacity should be added before introducing the new application.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: A company has eight applications currently deployed in its environment, includi
ng Microsoft Office, by means of Citrix Presentation Server.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

 

In preparing for an upgrade, the Citrix Administrator tested the new version of their mission- critical application and found that it uses more CPU than the previous version. Although implementing CPU Optimization improved the application response time slightly, the administrator seeks your guidance regarding which additional measures can be taken because purchasing higher-powered servers is not feasible at this time.

 

How should you respond?

 

A.

The new version of the application should be deployed onto another logical server drive.

B.

The new version of the application should be deployed into its own load managed group.

C.

The new version of the application should be deployed into an application isolation environment.

D.

The new version of the application should be deployed with a higher CPU priority than the previous version.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50  (Topic 1)

 

Scenario: A company asked you to assess their planned Presentation Server printing configuration. They currently have no printing issues; however, they are planning to provide remote access by means of Access Gateway. Thus, users will need to print from home- based computers and other devices, and the company will have no control over the print devices that are used.

 

To simplify remote access, the company plans to only allow the Presentation Server Client for Java to be used to access Presentation Server-based applications. By means of a Citrix policy filtered by IP address, they plan to only allow remote users to use the Citrix universal printer driver that works with Presentation Server 4.0. They will not support printers that cannot use this Citrix universal printer driver.

 

What is a strength or risk in the company’s planned environment?

 

A.

Risk: This will not function technically as planned.

B.

Strength: Printing will be adequately controlled and supported.

C.

Risk: It is possible that some external users will not be able to print.

D.

Strength: Support requirements are minimized by only allowing the Presentation Server Client for Java.

 

Answer: A

Citrix 1Y0-613 : Practice Test

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-613 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-613 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.