Download Latest (June) Citrix 1Y0-A26 Practice Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Scenario: An administrator has three servers in a pool each containing three physical

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-A26 : Practice Test

network interface cards (NICs). Currently NIC 0 is used for management, NIC 1 for virtual machine traffic, and NIC 2 for storage traffic.

 

Which network type must the administrator create to access multiple VLANs for virtual machine traffic?

 

A.

Bonded

B.

External

C.

Cross-server private

D.

Single-server private

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Scenario: An administrator CANNOT use the PXE boot method with the Provisioning services environment because of network limitations. The target devices are running on a XenServer host.

 

How can the administrator configure the target devices to start up using Provisioning services?

 

A.

Configure the BIOS bootstrap on the server.

B.

Edit the bootstrap file on the provisioning server.

C.

Set the target device to start up from the hard disk.

D.

Create a bootstrap disk with Boot Device Manager.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

An administrator is setting up the XenServer hosts in an environment to boot from SAN.

 

In which BIOS would the administrator go to enable XenServer to boot from SAN?

 

A.

Host

B.

Array controller

C.

Network interface card

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-A26 : Practice Test

D.

Primary host bus adapter

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Scenario: After a host failure, an administrator rebuilt the host and restored the XenServer pool database. However, all virtual machines are registered as suspended.

 

Which command can the administrator use to correct the situation?

 

A.

xe vm-reboot vm=vm_name

B.

xe vm-shutdown vm=vm_name

C.

xe vm-unpause vm=vm_name –multiple

D.

xe vm-reset-powerstate vm=vm_name -force

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Scenario: A XenServer pool consists of two XenServer hosts that each have four network interface cards (NICs). The first two NICs form a bond that is used for management and virtual machine network traffic. The other two NICs are unused. The administrator notices that the system is using all available network bandwidth and iSCSI disk performance is being affected.

 

Which network type could the administrator create to move the storage traffic to one of the unused NICs?

 

A.

Bonded

B.

Management

C.

Cross-server private

D.

Single-server private

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

Citrix 1Y0-A26 : Practice Test

An administrator needs to modify an application contained within a vDisk that is currently being used by multiple target devices.

 

Which option must the administrator select on the vDisk in order to modify the application?

 

A.

Cache on Server

B.

Private Image mode

C.

Standard Image mode

D.

Cache on Device Hard Disk

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

An administrator needs to export a virtual machine to an NFS share mounted on a XenServer host.

 

Which xe CLI command does the administrator need to execute from a remote machine to perform the virtual machine export?

 

A.

xe vm-export -h <hostname> filename=<pathname_of_file>

B.

xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> vm=<vm_name>

C.

xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> filename=<pathname_of_file>

D.

xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> vm=<vm_name> filename=<pathname_of_file>

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

The development team requires that a virtual machine be restored to the state it was on the previous day, but will need parallel access to the current state of the virtual machine.

 

What can an administrator do to meet the requirements of the scenario?

 

A.

Revert the virtual machine back to the previous snapshot and start it.

B.

Create a new virtual machine from the previous snapshot and start it.

C.

Make a copy of the virtual machine, revert it to the previous snapshot and start it.

 

 

 

Citrix 1Y0-A26 : Practice Test

D.

Take a snapshot of the current state of the virtual machine and revert it to the previous snapshot.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

Scenario: An administrator needs to isolate network communication between two virtual machines on different XenServer hosts in the same pool. The existing network features 1 GB switches, which do NOT support VLANS.

 

Which network type must the administrator select to meet the requirements of the scenario?

 

A.

Bonded

B.

External

C.

Cross-server private

D.

Single-server private

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

Scenario: An administrator needs to increase the maximum memory range from 1 GB to 2 GB on a virtual machine configured with dynamic memory control. The virtual machine runs Windows Server 2008, has XenServer tools installed, and it is currently in a running state.

 

What should the administrator consider prior to adjusting the memory configuration of the virtual machine?

 

A.

The XenServer host needs to have enough available memory.

B.

XenServer workload balancing needs to be enabled on the host.

C.

The virtual machine needs to be moved to another resource pool.

D.

The virtual machine needs to be restarted in order for the changes to take effect.

 

Answer: D

Citrix 1Y0-A26 : Practice Test

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-A26 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 1Y0-A26 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.