Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Joe, a user, has a computer that has a link light on his network interface card (NIC); however, Joe is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Faulty GBIC

B.

Faulty SFP

C.

Cable is a crossover

D.

VLAN mismatch

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

As user has link light on NIC that means he has connectivity with switch so he need to check his vlan assignment.

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM potential speed of CAT5e UTP cable?

 

A.

10BaseT

B.

100BaseT

C.

100BaseFX

D.

1000BaseT

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Category 5 e cable (Cat 5) is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

 

 

QUESTION 13

A user wants to connect seven PCs together for a game night. Which of the following should the user install to help with this task?

 

A.

Media convertor

B.

Switch

C.

Firewall

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

They connect multiple PCs, printers, servers and other hardware. Switches allow you to send information, such as email, and access shared resources, including printers, in a smooth, efficient, and transparent manner.

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following DNS records is used to identify a domain’s SMTP server?

 

A.

CNAME

B.

PTR

C.

MX

D.

A

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A mail exchanger record (MX record) is a type of resource record in the Domain Name System that specifies a mail server responsible for accepting email messages on behalf of a recipient’s domain,
and a preference value used to prioritize mail delivery if multiple mail servers are available. The set of MX records of a domain name specifies how email should be routed with the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which of the following defines a rack located in an office building between the main rack and other office equipment?

 

A.

DSU

B.

MDF

C.

CSU

D.

IDF

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

An intermediate distribution frame (IDF) is a distribution frame in a central office or customer premises, which cross-connects the user cable media to individual user line circuits and may serve as a distribution point for multipair cables from the main distribution frame (MDF) or combined distribution frame (CDF) to individual cables connected to equipment in areas remote from these frames.

IDFs are used for telephone exchange central office, customer-premise equipment, wide area network (WAN), and local area network (LAN) environments, among others.

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following would a network administrator recommend to satisfy fault tolerance needs within the datacenter?

 

A.

Multimode fiber

B.

Setting up a new hot site

C.

Central KVM system

D.

Central UPS system

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

For unintruppted power supply we need ups as from this no power issue will come and our systems will remain safe.

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following OSI layers allows users to access network services such as file sharing?

 

A.

Layer 1

B.

Layer 3

C.

Layer 4

D.

Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Basically File Transfer protocol (FTP) is responsible for file transfer which lies under Application layer (Layer 7) of OSI layers.

 

 

QUESTION 18

A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?

 

A.

Low PoE wattage

B.

Opposing antenna polarizations

C.

Short distance between antennas

D.

WPA 2 encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the Earth’s surface and is determined by the physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in common with antenna directionality terms:

“horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a simple straight wire antenna will have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following 802.11 standards transmits the signals the GREATEST distance?

 

A.

a

B.

b

C.

g

D.

n

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

802.11n uses multiple antennas to increase data rates.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 20

A technician has been dispatched to investigate connectivity problems of a recently renovated office. The technician has found that the cubicles were wired so that the network cables were run inside the conduit with the electrical cabling. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the connectivity issue?

 

A.

Power-cycle the computers and switches to re-establish the network connection.

B.

Re-run the network cabling through the ceiling alongside the lights to prevent interference.

C.

Test the wiring in the network jacks for faults using a cable verifier.

D.

Re-run the network cabling so that they are 12 inches or more away from the electrical lines.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The electric cables create electric field around them and can interrupt in internet connectivity as well. It is quite possible that this is the cause which is creating the connectivity issue.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.