Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

Which of the following features can BEST be used to facilitate authorized remote access to a network?

 

A.

VPN concentrator

B.

Proxy server

C.

Content filter

D.

Load balancer

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s. In typical use, a Remote Access VPN allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a corporate or other network via the Internet.

 

 

QUESTION 112

Which of the following is a terminal emulator used to manage a network device?

 

A.

VPN

B.

IDS

C.

PuTTY

D.

IPS

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

PuTTY is a free and open-source terminal emulator, serial console and network file transfer application. It supports several network protocols, including SCP, SSH, Telnet and rlogin.

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM rated speed for CAT5 cabling?

 

A.

10Mbps

B.

100Mbps

C.

1000Mbps

D.

10Gbps

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Category 5 cable (Cat 5) is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE- T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet)

 

 

QUESTION 114

Network upgrades have been completed and the WINS server was shutdown. It was decided that NetBIOS network traffic will no longer be permitted. Which of the following will accomplish this objective?

 

A.

Content filtering

B.

Port filtering

C.

MAC filtering

D.

IP filtering

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

TCP/IP port filtering is the practice of selectively enabling or disabling Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) ports and User Datagram Protocol (UDP
) ports on computers or network devices. When used in conjunction with other security practices, such as deploying firewall software at your Internet access point, applying port filters to intranet and Internet servers insulates those servers from many TCP/IP-based security attacks, including internal attacks by malicious users.

 

 

QUESTION 115

Joe, a network technician, is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The cabling to all the equipment does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following configuration management methods has been overlooked?

 

A.

Change management

B.

System logs

C.

Asset management

D.

Baselining

 

Correct Answer: A


Explanation:

Change management is the request for to change any configuration which is documented.

 

 

QUESTION 116

A technician tests a cable going to the patch panel and notices the following output from the cable tester:

 

1——————1

 

2——————2

 

3——————3

 

4——————4

 

5——————5

 

6——————6

 

7——————7

 

8——————8

 

On a T568A standard CAT5e cable, which of the following wire strands is the cause of this connectivity issue?

 

A.

White Orange

B.

Solid Brown

C.

Solid Orange

D.

White Green

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

T568A Wiring

Pin

Pair

Wire

Color

1

3

1

clip_image002

white/green

2

3

2

clip_image004

green

3

2

1

clip_image006

white/orange

4

1

2

clip_image008

blue

5

1

1

clip_image010

white/blue

6

2

2

clip_image012

orange

7

4

1

clip_image014

white/brown

8

4

2

clip_image016

brown

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which of the following commands can a network technician use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable?

 

A.

nmap

B.

nbtstat

C.

dig

D.

arp

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The command dig is a tool for querying DNS nameservers for information about host addresses, mail exchanges, nameservers, and related information. This tool can be used from any Linux (Unix) or Macintosh OS X operating system. The most typical use of dig is to simply query a single host.

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to every other node?

 

A.

Bus

B.

Star

C.

Mesh

D.

Ring

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In a true mesh topology every node has a connection to every other node in the network.

 

 

 

QUESTION 119

A network consultant arrives at a customer’s site to troubleshoot their email server. The server is running a Linux operating system, but the consultant is only familiar with Windows operating systems. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the consultant take?

 

A.

Document findings

B.

Identify the problem

C.

Escalate the problem

D.

Establish a plan of action

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

It is better to escalate the problem if you are not aware of the situation as it saves downtime and keeps customer happy.

 


 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following is needed when using WPA2-Enterprise wireless encryption?

 

A.

TFTP

B.

RADIUS

C.

LDAP

D.

IPSec

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The WPA2 standard supports two different authentication mechanisms: one using standard RADIUS servers and the other with a shared key, similar to how WEP works.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Ac
cess to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.