Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 191-200

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 191

Which of the following protocols resolves IP addresses to MAC addresses?

 

A.

DNS

B.

ARP

C.

RARP

D.

NTP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

ARP is used to convert an IP address to a physical address such as an Ethernet address. ARP has been implemented with many combinations of network and data link layer technologies, such as IPv4, Chaosnet, DECnet and Xerox PARC Universal Packet (PUP) using IEEE 802 standards, FDDI, X.25, Frame Relay and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). IPv4 over IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.11 is the most common case.

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following BEST describes the definition of DHCP?

 

A.

DHCP is utilized to dynamically lease IP addresses to hosts.

B.

DHCP is utilized to statically lease IP address to hosts.

C.

DHCP is utilized to permanently lease IP address dynamically to hosts.

D.

DHCP is utilized to permanently lease IP address statically to hosts.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Because DHCP server maintains a database of available IP addresses and conf
iguration information. When the server receives a request from a client, the DHCP server determines the network to which the DHCP client is connected, and then allocates an IP address or prefix that is appropriate for the client, and sends configuration information appropriate for that client.

 

 

QUESTION 193

The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the company LAN equipment resides. Which of the following identifies the location?

 

A.

Smart jack

B.

MDF

C.

VPN

D.

66 block

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Short for main distribution frame, a cable rack that interconnects and manages the telecommunications wiring between itself and any number of IDFs. Unlike an IDF, which connects internal lines to the MDF, the MDF connects private or public lines coming into a building with the internal network.

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following provides secure access to a network device?

 

A.

SNMPv2

B.

FTP

C.

RSH

D.

SSH

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Secure Shell (SSH) is a cryptographic network protocol for secure data communication, remote command-line login, remote command execution, and other secure network services between two networked computers that connects, via a secure channel over an insecure network, a server and a client (running SSH server and SSH client programs, respectively).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 195

A technician is reviewing the following aggregated information on a server to determine the cause of a user’s connection problem:

 

clip_image002

 

Which of the following is the technician reviewing?

 

A.

Syslog server logs

B.

Application logs

C.

Network sniffer logs

D.

SNMPv2 queries

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Syslog server logs are the logs that are saved on a system whenever an instance happens of the wireless device. Reviewing the logs can help him understand the behavior of the WAP as well as the client.

 

 

QUESTION 196

Spanning-Tree Protocol is used with which of the following network devices?

 

A.

Router

B.

NIC

C.

Switch

D.

DHCP server

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that runs on bridges and switches. The specification for STP is IEEE 802.1D. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do not create loops when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a network.

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following is always true when a router selects a destination?

 

A.

The default gateway is selected over any other static or dynamic route.

B.

The shortest route is always selected.

C.

The most specific route is selected over the default gateway.

D.

A dynamic route is selected over a directly attached network.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Router always looks for the most closely matched route for forwarding the packet. For example if there are two routes in your router and you have to send a packet to a host with an ip 10.10.10.10 then it will forward packet to 192.168.1.10 rather than 192.168.1.1:

Network Destination Netmask Gateway

0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.10

 

 

QUESTION 198

A user is unable to access any network resources. The IP configuration of the workstation is as follows:

 

clip_image004IP Address: 192.168.10.32

clip_image004[1]Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

clip_image004[2]Default Gateway: 192.168.10.46

 

Which of the following would allow the user to connect to network resources?

 

A.

Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.1

B.

Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.254

C.

Change the IP address to 192.168.10.31

D.

Change the IP address to 192.168.10.33

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The given ip address is network id which we don’t assign to the host so the next ip is applicable to this.

 

 

QUESTION 199

Ann, a client, shares half of a rectangular floor plan with another company and wishes to set up a secure wireless network. The installed antenna limits the signal to her half of the floor. Through analysis, the frequency and channels of surrounding wireless networks have been determined and configuration changes made accordingly. Which of the following would be the NEXT step in setting up this secure wireless network?

 

A.

Decrease signal strength on the antenna

B.

Change the wireless channel on the WAP

C.

Change the device placement to further obfuscate the signal

D.

Set up encryption on the WAP and clients

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The encryption will help the clients and server to uniquely identify themselves in an interfering environment.

 

 

QUESTION 200

A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network. Which of the following would be used to verify this situation?

 

A.

Environmental monitor

B.

Multimeter

C.

Toner probe

D.

Protocol analyzer

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a communication channel.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.