Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 211-220

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 211

A small office has created an annex in an adjacent office space just 20 feet (6 meters) away. A network administrator is assigned to provide connectivity between the existing office and the new office. Which of the following solutions provides the MOST security from third party tampering?

 

A.

CAT5e connection between offices via the patch panel located in building’s communication closet.

B.

CAT5e cable run through ceiling in the public space between offices.

C.

VPN between routers located in each office space.

D.

A WEP encrypted wireless bridge with directional antennae between offices.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A VPN connection across
the Internet is similar to a wide area network (WAN) link between the sites. From a user perspective, the extended network resources are accessed in the same way as resources available from the private network.

 

 

QUESTION 212

A recent flood in the office caused a lot of equipment to be damaged and the manager of the IT department would like a way to prevent such an incident in the future. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate such an equipment failure?

 

A.

Reduce the power input on the replacement servers.

B.

Cover the servers with plastic tarps.

C.

Purchase twice as many servers to create high availability clusters.

D.

Transfer the replacement servers offsite to a data center.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

As we replace replacement servers offsite to datacenter this will cause lower traffic on over lan and will not cause failure of these server also.

 

 

QUESTION 213

Which of the following ports would have to be allowed through a firewall for POP3 traffic to pass on its default port?

 

A.

110

B.

123

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Post Office Protocol (POP) is an application-layer Internet standard protocol used by local e-mail clients to retrieve e-mail from a remote server over a TCP/IP connection. POP3 server listens on well-known port 110.

 

 

QUESTION 214

Which of the following security appliances are used to only identify traffic on individual systems?

 

A.

Host based IPS

B.

Application based IPS

C.

Network based IDS

D.

Host based IDS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS) is an intrusion detection system that monitors and analyzes the internals of a computing system as well as the network packets on its network interfaces.

 

 

QUESTION 215

Which of the following wireless standards can operate on the same frequency but are not compatible?

 

A.

802.11a / 802.11b

B.

802.11a / 802.11n

C.

802.11b / 802.11g

D.

802.11g / 802.11n

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 216

A large company has experienced Internet slowdowns as users have increased their use of the Internet. Which of the following can the Network Administrator use to determine the amount of bandwidth used by type of application?

 

A.

Network maps

B.

Traffic analysis

C.

Syslog

D.

ICMP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

By traffic analysis administrator will come to whether user are using bandwidth for rig
ht purpose or not.

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which of the following records allows for reverse DNS lookups?

 

A.

AAAA

B.

A

C.

PTR

D.

CNAME

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 218

Management has decided that they want a high level of security. They do not want Internet requests coming directly from users. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation?

 

A.

Content filter

B.

Proxy server

C.

Layer 3 switch

D.

Firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A proxy server is a server (a computer system or an application) that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.

 

 

QUESTION 219

Which of the following wireless standards uses a block encryption cipher rather than a stream cipher?

 

A.

WPA2-CCMP

B.

WPA

C.

WEP

D.

WPA2-TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Counter Cipher Mode with Block Chaining Message Authentication Code Protocol or CCMP (CCM mode Protocol) is an encryption protocol designed for Wireless LAN products that implement the standards of the IEEE 802.11i amendment to the original IEEE 802.11 standard. CCMP is an enhanced data cryptographic encapsulation mechanism designed for data confidentiality and based upon the Counter Mode with CBC-MAC (CCM) of the AES standard. It was created to address the vulnerabilities presented by WEP, a dated, insecure protocol.

 

 

QUESTION 220

A network technician is concerned that a user is utilizing a company PC for file sharing and using a large amount of the bandwidth. Which of the following tools can be used to identify the IP and MAC address of the user’s PC?

 

A.

System log

B.

History log

C.

Network sniffer

D.

Nslookup

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Network sniffer is a computer program or a piece of computer hardware that can intercept and log traffic passing over a digital network or part of a network. As data streams flow across the network, the sniffer captures each packet and, if needed, decodes the packet’s raw data, showing the values of various fields in the packet, and analyzes its content according to the appropriate RFC or other specifications.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.