Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 221-230

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

Which of the following attacks would allow an intruder to do port mapping on a company’s internal server from a separate company server on the Internet?

 

A.

SYN flood

B.

Teardrop

C.

Smurf

D.

FTP bounce

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

FTP bounce attack is an exploit of the FTP protocol whereby an attacker is able to use the PORT command to request access to ports indirectly through the use of the victim machine as a middle man for the request.

 

 

QUESTION 222

A technician suspects invalid information in the local DNS cache of a workstation. Which of the following commands can be used to clear this?

 

A.

nslookup

B.

ifconfig

C.

dig

D.

ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

Due to a recent change in company policy, all users managing network infrastructure devices must use SSH v2 and all administrative activity must be collected on a central store. Which of the following should the network administrator deploy to comply with the new collection requirements?

 

A.

Network intrusion detection

B.

Traffic analysis tool

C.

Syslog server

D.

Network sniffer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following is MOST likely used with RG-6 media?


 

A.

MTRJ

B.

RJ-11

C.

RJ-45

D.

F-connector

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following performs authentication and provides a secure connection by using 3DES to encrypt all information between two systems?

 

A.

HTTPS

B.

SSH

C.

RSA

D.

SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

DES encryption algorithm encrypts data three times. Three 64-bit keys are used, instead of one, for an overall key length of 192 bits (the first encryption is encrypted with second key, and the resulting cipher text is again encrypted with a third key).

 

 

QUESTION 226

A user reports intermittent network connectivity. Which of the following should a technician configure on the managed switch to help troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

SMTP

B.

SNTP

C.

SNMP

D.

SNAT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

 

 

QUESTION 227

The network administrator has been tasked to create a network segment where resources can be placed for public web access. Which of the following should be implemented?

 

A.

DMZ

B.

Honeynet

C.

PAT

D.

Port security

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In computer security, a DMZ is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet.

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following devices is utilized to ensure traffic does not become congested while traveling over redundant links?

 

A.

Access control list

B.

Load balancer

C.

Content filter

D.

Proxy server

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Load balancing is a computer networking method for distributing workloads across multiple computing resources, such as computers, a computer cluster, network links, central processing units or disk drives. Load balancing aims to optimize resource use, maximize throughput, minimize response time, and avoid overload of any one of the resources.

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which of the following methods would be implemented to correct a network slowdown caused by excessive video streaming?

 

A.

Traffic shaping

B.

Proxy server

C.

VPN concentrator

D.

High availability

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As traffic shaping will prioritize the video packets over another packets and then video packets will travel fast on bandwidth.

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following would be used to place extranet servers in a separate subnet for security purposes?

 

A.

VPN

B.

NAT

C.

DMZ

D.

IDS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.