Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 301-310

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 301

Which of the following wireless standards provide speed of 11Mbps?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

802.11a – 54Mbps – OFDM

802.11b – 11Mbps – DSSS

802.11g – 54Mbps – OFDM/DSSS

802.11n – 150/300Mbps (MIMO) ?OFDM

 

 

QUESTION 302

Which of the following source ports is MOST likely to be used by a client when making an outbound TCP connection to a windows server?

 

A.

80

B.

445

C.

3000

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 303

A technician is trying to add another switch to the network with multiple VLANs. Which of the following should the technician configure on the interface to allow multiple VLANs?

 

A.

Mirroring

B.

Trunking

C.

Authenticating

D.

Bonding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 304

The security administrator needs to restrict specific devices from connecting to certain WAPs. Which of the following security measures would BEST fulfill this need?

 

A.

WAP placement

B.

MAC address filtering

C.

Content filtering

D.

Encryption type and strength

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

MAC Fil
tering (or EUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) is a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network.

 

 

QUESTION 305

Joe, a remote user, has called the helpdesk with an issue on his machine. The technician would like to remote into the machine for troubleshooting but does not know the IP address or host name. Which of the following commands can the technician ask Joe to execute to gain this information?

 

A.

netstat

B.

ipconfig

C.

ping

D.

traceroute

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

As ipconfig command will give the information which is assigned to nic for communication so that technician will contact joe with his ip.

 

 

QUESTION 306

The unit responsible for the successful shaping and transmission of a digital signal is called:

 

A.

demarc.

B.

T1 hub.

C.

smart jack.

D.

CSU/DSU.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 307

A user moves from one office to another. When the user logs onto their computer, it has local access to shared drives but no Internet access. A technician determines that the computer has an IP address in the wrong subnet. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Incorrect VLAN

B.

MTU mismatch

C.

Hijacked HOSTS file

D.

Missing routes

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 308

A user reports that they are unable to connect to the network. U
pon further investigation, a technician notices that the user has an IP address/subnet mask combination of 192.168.204.255/24. The default gateway for the network is 192.168.204.254. Which of the following could the user’s IP address be changed to so that they could connect to the network?

 

A.

192.168.204.0/27

B.

192.168.204.1/27

C.

192.168.204.112/24

D.

192.168.204.254/24

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 309

A network technician is concerned that an attacker is attempting to penetrate the network, and wants to set a rule on the firewall to prevent the attacker from learning which IP addresses are valid on the network. Which of the following protocols needs to be denied?

 

A.

TCP

B.

SMTP

C.

ICMP

D.

ARP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is one of the core protocols of the Internet Protocol Suite. It is used by network devices, like routers, to send error messages indicating, for example, that a requested service is not available or that a host or router could not be reached. ICMP can also be used to relay query messages. It is assigned protocol number 1.

 

 

QUESTION 310

Which of the following wireless router security measures provides access to a network by allowing only devices on an approved physical address list?

 

A.

Port filtering

B.

MAC filtering

C.

SSID masking

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.