Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 331-340

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 331

Which of the following network appliances will only detect and not prevent malicious network activity?

 

A.

IDS

B.

Network sniffer

C.

IPS

D.

Firewall

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An intrusion detection system (IDS) is a device or software application that monitors network or system activities for malicious activities or p
olicy violations and produces reports to a management station. Some systems may attempt to stop an intrusion attempt but this is neither required nor expected of a monitoring system.

 

 

QUESTION 332

Which of the following wireless security measures, although widely implemented, does not provide strong security?

 

A.

IPSec

B.

WPA2

C.

MAC address filtering

D.

802.1x

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By MAC address filtering you can only filter layer 2 traffic but in security system layer 4 and layer 4 security is also essential.

 

 

QUESTION 333

A user’s network connection is slow. After testing the cabling, the cable tester shows that only pins 1, 2, 3 and 6 are being used. After accurately terminating both ends, the tester displays the same results. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

DB loss on the cable

B.

Interference

C.

Split cable

D.

Distance limitations

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 334

Several users are reporting connectivity issues with their laptops. Upon further investigation, the network technician identifies that their laptops have been attacked from a specific IP address outside of the network. Which of the following would need to be configured to prevent any further attacks from that IP address?

 

A.

Port security

B.

IDS

C.

Firewall rules

D.

Switch VLAN assignments

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Firewall rules block or allow specific traffic passing through from one side of the router to the other. Inbound rules (WAN to LAN) restrict access by outsiders to private resources, selectively allowing only specific outside users to access specific resources. Outbound rules (LAN to WAN) determine what outside resources local
users can have access to.

 

QUESTION 335

A technician receives a work order that a user can no longer access any external websites. The user is the only one affected, but can still access websites by IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The workstation has been removed from the domain and needs to be re-added in directory services.

B.

The workstation is configured to use the IPv4 protocol instead of IPv6.

C.

The workstation is configured with an incorrect IP address of the DNS server.

D.

The workstation’s DHCP IP address has expired and has assigned itself an APIPA address.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 336

Which of the following would a network administrator use to scan a network for vulnerabilities?

 

A.

ICMP

B.

NMAP

C.

ACL

D.

TCPDUMP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 337

The company is setting up a new website that will be requiring a lot of interaction with external users. The website needs to be accessible both externally and internally but without allowing acce
ss to internal resources. Which of the following would MOST likely be configured on the firewall?

 

A.

PAT

B.

DHCP

C.

DMZ

D.

NAT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

DMZ is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization’s local area network (LAN); an external attacker only has access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network.

 

 

QUESTION 338

A network technician has determined a managed network switch has failed. The technician knows how to install a new switch, but not how to properly configure it. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Escalate the problem

B.

Identify potential effects

C.

Test the theory to determine cause

D.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 339

A technician is troubleshooting authentication issues on a server. It turns out the clock on the server was 72 minutes behind. Setting the clock to the correct time fixed the issue. Given the scenario, which of the following authentication methods was being used?

 

A.

Kerberos

B.

CHAP

C.

TACACS+

D.

RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Kerberos is a distributed authentication service that allows a process (a client) running on behalf of a principal (a user) to prove its identity to a verifier (an application server, or just server) without sending data across the network that might allow an attacker or the verifier to subsequently impersonate the principal. Kerberos optionally provides integrity and confidentiality for data sent between the client and server.

 

 

QUESTION 340

Which of the following wireless standards can transmit data up to 540Mbps?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.