Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 371-380

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 371

A consultant has been hired to wire a simple small office of ten computers to a layer 2 Ethernet 100BaseT switch. Which of the following cabling will be needed for the installation?

 

A.

Multimode fiber

B.

RG-59 coaxial

C.

CAT6a

D.

CAT3

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 372

A vendor releases an emergency patch that fixes an exploit on their network devices. The network administrator needs to quickly identify the scope of the impact to the network. Which of the following should have been implemented?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Asset management

C.

Network sniffer

D.

System logs

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Asset management is defined as the business practice of managing and optimizing the purchase, deployment, maintenance, utilization, and disposal of hardware and software applications within an organization.

 

 

< b>QUESTION 373

A network technician has configured a new firewall with a rule to deny UDP traffic. Users have reported that they are unable to access Internet websites. The technician verifies this using the IP address of a popular website. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?

 

A.

Implicit deny

B.

HTTP transports over UDP

C.

Website is down

D.

DNS server failure

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In a network firewall ruleset if a certain type of traffic isn’t identified it will be denied or stopped by Implicit Deny.

 

 

 

QUESTION 374

Which of the following WAN technologies has synchronous up/down speeds?

 

A.

T1

B.

ADSL

C.

Satellite

D.

Cable broadband

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 375

Which of the following is a requirement for bridging with 802.11a?

 

A.

WPA encryption

B.

Governmental licenses

C.

High gain yagi antennas

D.

Clear line of sight

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 376

Honeypots and honeynets are different in which of the following ways?

 

A.

Honeynets are managed collections of honeypots.

B.

Honeypots only test software security, not hardware.

C.

Honeynets require specialized hardware to implement.

D.

Honeypots are usually servers and honeynets are routers and switches.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A honeynet is a network set up with intentional vulnerabilities; its purpose is to invite attack, so that an attacker’s activities and methods can be studied and that information used to increase network security. A honeynet contains one or more honey pots, which are computer systems on the Internet expressly set up to attract and “trap” people who attempt to penetrate other people’s computer systems.

 

 

QUESTION 377

PKI is a method of user authentication which uses which of the following?

 

A.

Various router commands

B.

Access control lists

C.

Certificate services

D.

A RADIUS server

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A PKI (public key infrastructure) enables users of a basically unsecure public network such as the Internet to securely and privately exchange data and money through the use of a public and a private cryptographic key pair that is obtained and shared through a trusted authority. The public key infrastructure provides for a digital certificate that can identify an individual or an organization and directory services that can store and, when necessary, revoke the certificates. Although the components of a PKI are generally.

 

 

QUESTION 378

A network technician has been asked to look into a report from the IDS to determine why traffic is being sent from an internal FTP server to an external website. Which of the following tools can be used to inspect this traffic?

 

A.

Router firewall

B.

Ping and traceroute

C.

Throughput tester

D.

Protocol analyzer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 379

An IP address assigned from a DHCP server is said to be which of the following?

 

A.

Hybrid

B.

Dynamic

C.

Secure

D.

Static

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 380

Which of the following would be the BEST solution for an IDS to monitor known attacks?

 

A.< /font>

Host-based

B.

Signature-based

C.

Network-based

D.

Behavior-based

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Signature detection involves searching network traffic for a series of bytes or packet sequences known to be malicious. A key advantage of this detection method is that signatures are easy to develop and understand if you know what network behavior you’re trying to identify.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.