Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 381-390

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 381

An administrator determines that an attack is taking place on the email server from a group of users on the same ISP. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate an attack on the network?

 

A.

Packet filtering

B.

Spam filtering

C.

MAC filtering

D.

CSU

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 382

Which of the following would be used in a firewall to block incoming TCP packets that are not from established connections?

 

A.

Access control lists

B.

Port address translation

C.

Blocking unauthorized ports

D.

Stateful inspection

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 383

Which of the following is a common LAN protocol used for a SOHO?

 

A.

ATM

B.

DSL

C.

Ethernet

D.

HDLC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 384

Which of the following features will a firewall MOST likely use to detect and prevent malicious traffic on the network?

 

A.

Zone filtering

B.

Signature identification

C.

Port identification

D.

Port scanner

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Signature-based detection really is more along the lines of intrusion detection than firewalls. However, many personal firewalls and some corporate firewalls contain this functionality. Essentially, the system can be configured to look for specific patterns, known to be malicious, and block the traffic

 

 

QUESTION 385

Which of the following standards can operate at 40MHz channel spacing?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 386

A technician sees suspicious traffic coming from a computer connected to a WAP. Which of the following can be used to stop this traffic while troubleshooting the problem?

 

A.

tracert

B.

QoS

C.

ipconfig

D.

MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

By doing MAC filtering technician can block the data coming from a specific mac address.

 

 

QUESTION 387

A customer has requested that a new piece of network equipment be installed so that the customer can have multiple subnets for each department, but allow network traffic from each department to reach one another without the use of a router. Which of the following network devices would satisfy this customer’s requirements?

 

A.

Packet filter

B.

Layer 3 switch

C.

Stateful firewall

D.

Wireless bridge

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 388

Users report that an internal file server is inaccessible. Of the following commands, which would be the MOST useful in determining network-layer connectivity?

 

A.

dig

B.

nbtstat

C.

netstat

D.

ping

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The Nbstat command is a great command to use when you need to display the NetBIOS over TCP/IP protocol statistics. The Nbstat command can also be used to display NetBIOS name tables for both local and remote computers.

 

 

QUESTION 389

When troubleshooting a connectivity issue, which of the following commands will give the technician a list of the host names connected to the network?

 

A.

ping

B.

nbtstat

C.

arp

D.

msconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Nbtstat command is a great command to use when you need to display the NetBIOS over TCP/IP protocol statistics. The Nbtstat command can also be used to display NetBIOS name tables for both local and remote computers.

 

 

QUESTION 390

A network administrator has been tasked to deploy a new WAP in the lobby where there is no power outlet. Which of the following options would allow the network administrator to ensure the WAP is deployed correctly?

 

A.

QoS

B.

Install 802.11n WAP

C.

PoE

D.

Parabolic antenna

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.