Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A technician is developing a shortcut sheet for the network to be able to assist in future troubleshooting scenarios. Which of the following should the network devices have to ease manageability efforts?

 

A.

MAC spoofing

B.

Dynamic IPs

C.

MAC filtering

D.

Static IPs

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To give every user same ip every time because we have to document that ip slot we use static ip configuration.

 

 

QUESTION 42

A technician decides to upgrade a router before leaving for vacation. While away, users begin to report slow performance. Which of the following practices allows other technicians to quickly return the network to normal speeds?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Baselines

C.

Asset management

D.

Cable management

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As soon as technician found a problem he generates a change management request to make changes to fast up the speed of router.

 

 

QUESTION 43

A user cannot access the LAN after working successfully most of the day. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST?

 

A.

VLAN settings

B.

History logs

C.

Patch cable

D.

Port security

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A patch cable or patch cord or patch lead is an electrical or optical cable used to connect (“patch-in”) one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing.

 

 

QUESTION 44

A technician notices a newly installed CAT5 cable is longer than the standard maximum length. Which of the following problems would this MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Split cable

B.

EMI

C.

DB loss

D.

Crosstalk

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The maximum length for a cable segment is 100 m per TIA/EIA 568-5-A.If longer runs are required, the use of active hardwa
re such as a repeater or switch is necessary. The specifications for 10BASE-T networking specify a 100metre length between active devices. This allows for 90metres of solid-core permanent wiring, two connectors and two stranded patch cables of 5metres, one at each end.

 

 

QUESTION 45

Ann, a technician, is installing network cables for an office building. Some of the cables are not showing active on the switch even when moved to different ports. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Port speed mismatch

B.

Faulty F-connectors

C.

Bad wiring

D.

Bad switch

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Bad wiring refers to the state when you do not follow a pattern and everything seems messed up and you are not able to figure out the cause.

 

QUESTION 46

A company is looking for the simplest solution to help prioritize VoIP traffic on its congested network. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.

MPLS

B.

Caching engines

C.

QoS

D.

Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

QoS is the
service where you can prioritize traffic running over one protocol as compared to the other. It is very similar to the term where you are opening a VIP queue for allowing that traffic to pass.

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following WAN technology types has the GREATEST latency?

 

A.

ISDN

B.

Fiber

C.

Satellite

D.

Cable

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Because satellites provide a microwave radio relay technology complementary to that of communication cables. They are also used for mobile applications such as communications to ships, vehicles, planes and hand-held terminals, and for TV and radiobroadcasting.

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following copper cable types should be chosen to run gigabit speeds through a dropped ceiling that returns airflow?

 

A.

Non-Plenum CAT5

B.

Non-Plenum CAT5e

C.

Plenum CAT5

D.

Plenum CAT5e

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Cat 5e is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following could be installed to allow a home user with one desktop computer to economically have Internet access in every room in the house?

 

A.

Fiber optic

B.

CAT6

C.

Broadband over powerline

D.

CAT5

 

Correct Answer: C


Explanation:

Internet access service through existing power lines is often marketed as broadband over power lines (BPL), also known as power-line Internet or powerband. A computer (or any other device) would need only to plug a BPL modem into any outlet in an equipped building to have high-speed Internet access

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following cable types supports the FURTHEST distance when connecting various MDFs?

 

A.

Multimode

B.

UTP

C.

Singlemode

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Single-mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry only a single ray of light (mode). These modes define the way the wave travels through space, i.e. how the wave is distributed in space.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.