Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 461-470

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 461

Which of the following protocols could the below packet capture be from?

 

Port: 161

 

msgVersion: <masked>

 

msgUsername: <masked>

 

msgAuthenticationParameters: <masked>

 

msgPrivacyParameters: <masked>

 

msgData:

 

data: get-request

 

request-iD. <masked>

 

error-status: noError (0)

 

error-index: 0

 

variable-bindings: 0 items

 

A.

SNMPv3

B.

SSH

C.

HTTP

D.

SNMPv1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 462

Which of the following ports is used by Telnet?

 

A.

21

B.

23

C.

80

D.

143

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 463

Which of the following cable types is MOST commonly used with POTS?

 

A.

CAT3

B.

Multimode

C.

CAT6

D.

Coaxial

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 464

A network administrator is implementing an IPS on VLAN 1 and wants the IPS to learn what to prevent on its own. Which of the following would MOST likely be installed?

 

A.

Honeynet

B.

Signature based IPS

C.

Behavior based IPS

D.

Host based IPS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 465

If a wireless key gets compromised, which of the following would MOST likely prevent an unauthorized device from getting onto the network?

 

A.

Device placement

B.

Wireless standard

C.

Encryption type

D.

MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 466

A large corporate office is looking to place smaller network closets around campus to handle switching for remote workstations. To which of the following is this referring?

 

A.

MDF

B.

VPN

C.

RDP

D.

IDF

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 467

Which of the following assists a network administrator in reverse engineering malware and viruses?

 

A.

Virtual switches

B.

Virtual machines

C.

VLANs

D.

IDS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 468

Which of the following is used for SONET connections and requires a wavelength of 1310nm?

 

A.

10GBASECX4

B.

10GBASELX4

C.

10GBASELW

D.

10GBASESR

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 469

A small office needs to connect one new system to their network in a distant office, but does not have the resources to install a new Ethernet wall jack, and does not want to use wireless. Which of the following is a simple, cost effective option for providing connectivity?

 

A.

SONET

B.

Multimode fiber

C.

802.11n

D.

Broadband over Power Line

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 470

A technician would like to connect two separate LAN networks at a small business for a short period of time, to share files. The connection needs to be temporary, and is physically impossible using standard network cabling. Which of the following is the BEST way to connect the networks in this situation?

 

A.

Wireless repeater

B.

Wireless bridge

C.

Bluetooth

D.

RADIUS server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.