Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-005 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

A technician wants to separate networks on a switch. Which of the following should be configured to allow this?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

Trunking

C.

Spanning tree

D.

Traffic filtering

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A VLAN is a group of end stations in a switched network that is logically segmented by function, project team, or application, without regard to the physical locations of the users. VLANs have the same attributes as physical LANs, but you can group end stations even if they are not physically located on the same LAN segment.

 

 

QUESTION 62

After a technician has identified the problem and its impact, which of the following steps should be performed NEXT?

 

A.

Implement preventative measures.

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

C.

Establish a theory of probable cause.

D.

Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By sorting out the probable causes and establishing a theory on them he will come to know whether it is right cause
or not.

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which of the following switch features allows for both incoming and outgoing data across physical ports at the same time?

 

A.

Burst-frame

B.

Full-duplex

C.

Half-duplex

D.

VoIP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A full-duplex (FDX), or sometimes double-duplex system, allows communication in both directions, and, unlike half
-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously. Land-line telephone networks are full-duplex, since they allow both callers to speak and be heard at the same time

 

 

QUESTION 64

While working on a PC, a technician notices 0.0.0.0 in the routing table. Which of the following does this indicate?

 

A.

It is the default route.

B.

This is the address for the DHCP server.

C.

The PC has not been assigned an IP address.

D.

The firewall is down.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The address 0.0.0.0 generally means “any address”. If a packet destination doesn’t match an individual address in the table, it must match a 0.0.0.0 gateway address. In other words, default gateway is always pointed by 0.0.0.0:

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following is the FASTEST Ethernet technology?

 

A.

10GBaseSR

B.

10BaseT

C.

100BaseFX

D.

1000BaseT

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

10GBASE-SR (“short range”) is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 52. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s.

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?

 

A.

Hosts proprietary business applications

B.

Translates FQDN’s to IP addresses

C.

Provides network IDS/IPS security

D.

Assigns IP addresses to network devices

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Domain Name System (DNS) is the name resolution protocol for TCP/IP networks, such as the Internet. Client computers query a DNS server to resolve memorable, alphanumeric DNS names to the IP addresses that computers use to communicate with each other.

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following connector types are used in terminating singlemode fiber cables? (Select TWO).

 

A.

LC

B.

F-connector

C.

DB-9

D.

BNC

E.

RJ-11

F.

SC

 

Correct Answer: AF

Explanation:

A variety of optical fiber connectors are available, but SC and LC connectors are the most common types of connectors on the market.[citation needed] Typical connectors are rated for 500?,000 mating cycles. The main differences among types of connectors are dimensions and methods of mechanical coupling. Generally, organizations will standardize on one kind of connector, depending on what equipment they commonly use. Different connectors are required for multimode, and for single-mode fibers

 

 

QUESTION 68

Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as they move between buildings?

 

Building A Building B Building C

Channel: 1 Channel: 6 Channel: 11

Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: Open Encryption: WPA2

SSID. CorpSSID. GuestSSID. Sales

 

A.

Change Channel in Building B to 7

B.

Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C

C.

Change Channel in Building C to 1

D.

Change SSID in Building C to match Building A

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The configuration difference between users in building A and C is that they have same encryption however the SSID is different so the user has to manually authenticate and connect to the network whenever he will move between buildings. If the SSID’s are same then he will not have to authenticate himself again and he will get automatic connectivity.

 

 

QUESTION 69

A customer has requested a solution using multiple WAPs for wireless access. Which of the following should be different on each WAP to prevent wireless problems?

 

A.

Firewalls

B.

VLANs

C.

Channels

D.

Antenna types

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Protocol requires 16.25 to 22 MHz of channel separation (as shown above), adjacent channels overlap and will interfere with each other.

Channels 1, 6, and 11 are the most common channels to choose, and most routers will use one of them as the default channel–but the general idea is to be as far away from everybody else as you can.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following routing protocols utilizes the DUAL algorithm for determining best path?

 

A.

EIGRP

B.

RIPv2

C.

OSPF

D.

RIP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Diffusing Update Algorithm guarantees loop-free operation and provides a mechanism for fast convergence.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.