Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

A company wants to create highly available datacenters. Which of the following will allow the company to continue to maintain an Internet presence at all sites in the event that a WAN circuit at one site goes down?

 

A.

Load balancer

B.

VRRP

C.

OSPF

D.

BGP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

A training class is being held in an auditorium. Hard-wired connections are required for all laptops that will be used. The network technician must add a switch to the room through which the laptops will connect for full network access. Which of the following must the technician configure on a switch port, for both switches, in order to create this setup?

 

A.

DHCP

B.

Split horizon

C.

CIDR

D.

TRUNK

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following communication technologies would MOST likely be used to increase bandwidth over an existing fiber optic network by combining multiple signals at different wavelengths?

 

A.

DWDM

B.

SONET

C.

ADSL

D.

LACP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following WAN technologies is associated with high latency?

 

< tbody>

A.

T1

B.

Satellite

C.

Cable

D.

OCx

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which of the following provides accounting, authorization, and authentication via a centralized privileged database, as well as, challenge/response and password encryption?

 

A.

Multifactor authentication

B.

ISAKMP

C.

TACACS+

D.

Network access control

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following is used to define how much bandwidth can be used by various protocols on the network?

 

A.

Traffic shaping

B.

High availability

C.

Load balancing

D.

Fault tolerance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following network topologies has a central, single point of failure?

 

A.

Ring

B.

Star

C.

Hybrid

D.

Mesh

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

A technician is helping a SOHO determine where to install the server. Which of the following should be considered FIRST?

 

A.

Compatibility requirements

B.

Environment limitations

C.

Cable length

D.

Equipment limitations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

When convergence on a routed network occurs, which of the following is true?

 

A.

All routers are using hop count as the metric

B.

All routers have the same routing table

C.

All routers learn the route to all connected networks

D.

All routers use route summarization

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

A technician has been given a list of requirements for a LAN in an older building using CAT6 cabling. Which of the following environmental conditions should be considered when deciding whether or not to use plenum-rated cables?

 

A.

Workstation models

B.

Window placement

C.

Floor composition

D.

Ceiling airflow condition

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.