Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

A network technician has received a help desk ticket indicating that after the new wireless access point was installed, all of the media department’s devices are experiencing sporadic wireless connectivity. All other departments are connecting just fine and the settings on the new access point were copied from the baseline. Which of the following is a reason why the media department is not connecting?

 

A.

Wrong SSID

B.

Rogue access point

C.

Placement

D.

Channel mismatch

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

A user connects to a wireless network at the office and is able to access unfamiliar SMB shares and printers. Which of the following has happened to the user?

 

A.

The user is connected using the wrong channel.

B.

The user is connected to the wrong SSID.

C.

The user is experiencing an EMI issue.

D.

The user is connected to the wrong RADIUS server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following network devices use ACLs to prevent unauthorized access into company systems?

&nbsp
;

A.

IDS

B.

Firewall

C.

Content filter

D.

Load balancer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 134

Ann, a user, is experiencing an issue with her wireless device. While in the conference area, the wireless signal is steady and strong. However, at her desk the signal is consistently dropping, yet the device indicates a strong signal. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Signal-to-noise ratio

B.

AP configuration

C.

Incorrect SSID

D.

Bounce

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

A network engineer is dispatched to an employee office to troubleshoot an issue with the employee’s laptop. The employee is unable to connect to local and remote resources. The network engineer flips the laptop’s wireless switch on to resolve the issue. At which of the following layers of the OSI model was the issue resolved?

 

A.

Layer 1

B.

Layer 2

C.

Layer 3

D.

Layer 4

E.

Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 136

A network engineer is troubleshooting an issue with a computer that is unable to connect to the Internet. The network engineer analyzes the following output from a command line utility:

 

Network DestinationNetmask Gateway Interface

 

192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.254 eth0

 

192.168.1.10255.255.255.255 192.168.1.10 eth0

 

127.0.0.1255.0.0.0 On-Link lo

 

127.0.0.0255.0.0.0 On-Link lo

 

255.255.255.255255.255.255.255 102.168.1.10 eth0

 

Which of the following is the reason for the computer issue, given the above output?

 

A.

Wrong default gateway netmask

B.

Incorrect default gateway address

C.

Default gateway on the wrong interface

D.

Missing default gateway

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137

A network technician has received comments from several users that cannot reach a particular website. Which of the following commands would provide the BEST information about the path taken across the network to this website?

 

A.

ping

B.

netstat

C.

telnet

D.

tracert

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 138

A network technician has detected a personal computer that has been physically connected to the corporate network. Which of the following commands would the network technician use to locate this unauthorized computer and determine the interface it is connected to?

 

A.

nbtstat -a

B.

show mac address-table

C.

show interface status

D.

show ip access-list

E.

nslookup hostname

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 139

A network technician is troubleshooting a problem at a remote site. It has been determined that the connection from router A to router B is down. The technician at the remote site re-terminates the CAT5 cable that connects the two routers as a straight through cable. The cable is then tested and is plugged into the correct interface. Which of the following would be the result of this action?

 

A.

The normal amount of errors and the connection problem has been resolved.

B.

The interface status will indicate that the port is administratively down.

C.

The traffic will flow, but with excessive errors.

D.

The interface status will show line protocol down.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 140

After connecting a workstation directly to a small business firewall, a network administrator is trying to manage it via HTTPS without losing its stored configuration. The only two pieces of information that the network administrator knows about the firewall are the management interface MAC address, which is 01:4a:d1:fa:b1:0e, and the administrator’s password. Which of the following will allow the administrator to log onto the firewall via HTTPS if the management’s IP address is unknown and the administrator’s workstation IP address is 192.168.0.10/23?

 

A.

Use the reset button on the back of the firewall to restore it to its factory default, and then log onto

B.

Run the following command on the administrator’s workstation: arp -s 192.168.1.200 01:4a:d1:fa:b1:0e

C.

Use an SNMP tool to query the firewall properties and determine the correct management IP address

D.

Use a crossover
cable to connect to the console port and reconfigure the firewall management IP to 192.168.0.1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.