Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A company has a new offering to provide access to their product from a central location rather than clients internally hosting the product on the client network. The product contains sensitive corporate information that should not be accessible from one client to another. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Public SaaS

B.

Private SaaS

C.

Hybrid IaaS

D.

Community IaaS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following refers to a network that spans several buildings that are within walking distance of each other?

 

A.

CAN

B.

WAN

C.

PAN

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9 connector. Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?

 

A.

RS-232

B.

802.3

C.

ATM

D.

Token ring

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following describes an IPv6 address of ::1?

 

A.

Broadcast

B.

Loopback

C.

Classless

D.

Multicast

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A SQL server needs several terabytes of disk space available to do an uncompressed backup of a database. Which of the following devices would be the MOST cost efficient to use for this backup?

 

A.

iSCSI SAN

B.

FCoE SAN

C.

NAS

D.

USB flash drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 26

A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A.

Leases

B.

Helper addresses

C.

Scopes

D.

Reservations

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following network elements enables unified communication devices to connect to and traverse traffic onto the PSTN?

 

A.

Access switch

B.

UC gateway

C.

UC server

D.

Edge router

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

A network technician receives the following alert from a network device:

 

“High utilizations threshold exceeded on gi1/0/24 : current value 9413587.54”

 

Which of the following is being monitored to trigger the alarm?

 

A.

Speed and duplex mismatch

B.

Wireless channel utilization

C.

Network device CPU

D.

Network device memory

E.

Interface link status

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 29

A technician is configuring a managed switch and needs to enable 802.3af. Which of the following should the technician enable?

 

A.

PoE

B.

Port bonding

C.

VLAN

D.

Trunking

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following protocols must be implemented in order for two switches to share VLAN information?

 

A.

VTP

B.

MPLS

C.

STP

D.

PPTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.