Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

After a recent breach, the security technician decides the company needs to analyze and aggregate its security logs. Which of the following systems should be used?

 

A.

Event log

B.

Syslog

C.

SIEM

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 32

A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers’ at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future?

 

A.

Configure an automated patching server

B.

Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots

C.

Configure a honeypot for application testing

D.

Configure a test lab for updates

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

A company has implemented the capability to send all log files to a central location by utilizing an encrypted channel. The log files are sent to this location in order to be reviewed. A recent exploit has caused the company’s encryption to become unsecure. Which o
f the following would be required to resolve the exploit?

 

A.

Utilize a FTP service

B.

Install recommended updates

C.

Send all log files through SMTP

D.

Configure the firewall to block port 22

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

The RAID controller on a server failed and was replaced with a different brand. Which of the following will be
needed after the server has been rebuilt and joined to the domain?

 

A.

Vendor documentation

B.

Recent backups

C.

Physical IP address

D.

Physical network diagram

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

A network technician has been tasked with designing a WLAN for a small office. One of the requirements of this design is that it is capable of supporting HD video streaming to multiple devices. Which of the following would be the appropriate wireless technology for this design?

 

A.

802.11g

B.

802.11ac

C.

802.11b

D.

802.11a

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A company is experiencing accessibility issues reaching services on a cloud-based system. Which of the following monitoring tools should be used to locate possible outages?

 

A.

Network analyzer

B.

Packet analyzer

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

Network sniffer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

A company is experiencing very slow network speeds of 54Mbps. A technician has been hired to perform an assessment on the existing wireless network. The technician has recommended an 802.11n network infrastructure. Which of the following allows 802.11n to reach higher speeds?

 

A.

MU-MIMO

B.

LWAPP

C.

PoE

D.

MIMO

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

It has been determined by network operations that there is a severe bottleneck on the company’s mesh topology network. The field technician has chosen to use log management and found that one router is making routing decisions slower than others on the network. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Network device power issues

B.

Network device CPU issues

C.

Storage area network issues

D.

Delayed responses from RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

After a company rolls out software updates, Ann, a lab researcher, is no longer able to use lab equipment connected to her PC. The technician contacts the vendor and determines there is an incompatibility with the latest IO drivers. Which of the following should the technician perform so that Ann can get back to work as quickly as possible?

 

A.

Reformat and install the compatible drivers.

B.

Reset Ann’s equipment configuration from a backup.

C.

Downgrade the PC to a working patch level.

D.

Restore Ann’s PC to the last known good configuration.

E.

Roll back the drivers to the previous version.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 40

A system administrator has been tasked to ensure that the software team is not affecting the production software when developing enhancements. The software that is being updated is on a very short SDLC and enhancements must be developed rapidly. These enhancements must be approved before being deployed. Which of the following will mitigate production outages before the enhancements are deployed?

 

A.

Implement an environment to test the enhancements.

B.

Implement ACLs that only allow management access to the enhancements.

C.

Deploy an IPS on the production network.

D.

Move the software team’s workstations to the DMZ.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.