Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Which of the following types of network would be set up in an office so that customers could access the Internet but not be given access to internal resources such as printers and servers?

 

A.

Quarantine network

B.

Core network

C.

Guest network

D.

Wireless network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other. Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

 

A.

Add a router and enable OSPF.

B.

Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.

C.

Add a bridge between two switches.

D.

Add a firewall and implement proper ACL.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 63

An attacker has connected to an unused VoIP phone port to gain unauthorized access to a network. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Smurf attack

B.

VLAN hopping

C.

Bluesnarfing

D.

Spear phishing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

A company has decided to update their usage policy to allow employees to surf the web unrestricted from their work computers. Which of the following actions should the IT security team implement to help protect the network from attack as a result of this new policy?

 

A.

Install host-based anti-malware software

B.

Implement MAC filtering on all wireless access points

C.

Add an implicit deny to the core router ACL

D.

Block port 80 outbound on the company firewall

E.

Require users to utilize two-factor authentication

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 65< /span>

An organization notices a large amount of malware and virus incidents at one satellite office, but hardly any at another. All users at both sites are running the same company image and receive the same group policies. Which of the following has MOST likely been implemented at the site with the fewest security issues?

 

A.

Consent to monitoring

B.

Business continuity measures

C.

Vulnerability scanning

D.

End-user awareness training

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

A wireless network technician for a local retail store is installing encrypted access points within the store for real-time inventory verification, as well as remote price checking capabilities, while employees
are away from the registers. The store is in a fully occupied strip mall that has multiple neighbors allowing guest access to the wireless networks. There are a finite known number of approved handheld devices needing to access the store’s wireless network. Which of the following is the BEST security method to implement on the access points?

 

A.

Port forwarding

B.

MAC filtering

C.

TLS/TTLS

D.

IP ACL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

Ann, a network technician, was asked to remove a virus. Issues were found several levels deep within the directory structure. To ensure the virus has not infected the .mp4 files in the directory, she views one of the files and believes it contains illegal material. Which of the following forensics actions should Ann perform?

 

A.

Erase the files created by the virus

B.

Stop and escalate to the proper authorities

C.

Check the remaining directories for more .mp4 files

D.

Copy the information to a network drive to preserve the evidence

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following describes a smurf attack?

 

A.

Attack on a target using spoofed ICMP packets to flood it

B.

Intercepting traffic intended for a target and redirecting it to another

C.

Spoofed VLAN tags used to bypass authentication

D.

Forging tags to bypass QoS policies in order to steal bandwidth

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 69

Which of the following technologies is designed to keep systems uptime running in the event of a disaster?

 

A.

High availability

B.

Load balancing

C.

Quality of service

D.

Caching engines

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Packet analysis reveals multiple GET and POST requests from an internal host to a URL without any response from the server. Which of the following is the BEST explanation that describes this scenario?

 

A.

Compromised system

B.

Smurf attack

C.

SQL injection attack

D.

Man-in-the-middle

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.