Download New Updated (July) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

A PC technician has installed a new network printer that was preconfigured with the correct static IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway. The printer was installed with a new cable and appears to have link activity, but the printer will not respond to any network communication attempts. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

 

A.

Damaged cable

B.

Duplex mismatch

C.

Incorrect VLAN assignment

D.

Speed mismatch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

A network technician has detected duplicate IP addresses on the network. After testing the behavior of rogue DHCP servers, the technician believes that the issue is related to an unauthorized home router. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT in the troubleshooting methodology?

 

A.

Document the findings and action taken.

B.

Establish a plan to locate the rogue DHCP server.

C.

Remove the rogue DHCP server from the network.

D.

Identify the root cause of the problem.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 83

Two weeks after installation, a network technician is now unable to log onto any of the newly installed company switches. The technician suspects that a malicious user may have changed the switches’ settings before they were installed in secure areas. Which of the following is the MOST likely way in which the malicious user gained access to the switches?

 

A.

Via SSH using the RADIUS shared secret

B.

Via HTTP using the default username and password

C.

Via console using the administrator’s password

D.

Via SNMP using the default RO community

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

When a client calls and describes a problem with a computer not being able to reach the Internet, in which of the following places of the OSI model would a technician begin troubleshooting?

 

A.

Transport layer

B.

Physical layer

C.

Network layer

D.

Session layer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85

A network technician has been assigned to install an additional router on a wireless network. The router has a different SSID and frequency. All users on the new access point and the main network can ping each other and utilize the network printer, but all users on the new router cannot get to the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The gateway is misconfigured on the new router.

B.

The subnet mask is incorrect on the new router.

C.

The gateway is misconfigured on the edge router.

D.

The SSID is incorrect on the new router.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

While troubleshooting a network outage, a technician finds a 100-meter fiber cable with a small service loop and suspects it might be the cause of the outage. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

Maximum cable length exceeded

B.

Dirty connectors

C.

RF interference caused by impedance mismatch

D.

Bend radius exceeded

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

A technician is troubleshooting a wired device on the network. The technician notices that the link light on the NIC does not illuminate. After testing the device on a different RJ-45 port, the device connects successfully. Which of the following is causing this issue?

 

A.

EMI

B.

RFI

C.

Cross-talk

D.

Bad wiring

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

An organization requires a second technician to verify changes before applying them to network devices. When checking the configuration of a network device, a technician determines that a coworker has improperly configured the AS number on the device. This would result in which of the following?

 

A.

The OSPF not-so-stubby area is misconfigured

B.

Reduced wireless network coverage

C.

Spanning tree ports in flooding mode

D.

BGP routing issues

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 89

When configuring a new server, a technician requests that an MX record be created in DNS for the new server, but the record was not entered properly. Which of the following was MOST likely installed that required an MX record to function properly?

 

A.

Load balancer

B.

FTP server

C.

Firewall DMZ

D.

Mail server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 90

A company has had several virus infections over the past few months. The infections were caused by vulnerabilities in the application versions that are being used. Which of the following should an administrator implement to prevent future outbreaks?

 

A.

Host-based intrusion detection systems

B.

Acceptable use policies

C.

Incident response team

D.

Patch management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.