Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SG0-001 Actual Test 201-210

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 201

A system administrator is tracking the size of data stored on a thin LUN and notices that the LUN is running out of space although the server’s file system does not show the same amount ofdata. Which of the following can the system administrator perform to more accurately track LUN usage?

 

A.

Thin reclamation

B.

De-duplicate the LUN

C.

Compress the LUN

D.

Thin provisioning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 202

An administrator sets up CHAP on an iSCSI client to provide which of the following?

 

A.

Encryption of data between server and client

B.

Authorization of client’s encryption keys

C.

High availability of remote storage

D.

Authentication for remote data storage

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 203

In a highly available SAN configuration that guarantees no data loss, which of the following replication approaches is required?

 

A.

Point-in-time

B.

Synchronous

C.

Journaling

D.

Asynchronous

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 204

Host-based volume management can be an effective tool for which of the following?

 

A.

Data migration between tape libraries

B.

Data migration between storage arrays

C.

Oversubscription

D.

Server virtualization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 205

In a switched fabric environment there is a need for security control of the FC switching infrastructure. Which of the following should be implemented to give the STRONGEST level of protection?

 

A.

LUN masking

B.

Soft zoning

C.

Hard zoning

D.

Port mapping

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 206

When reviewing redundancy for power a technician MUST keep which of the following in mind?

 

A.

Circuit division

B.

Antistatic devices

C.

Fire suppression

D.

Proper rack loading

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 207

Which of the following would be considered a poor candidate for deduplication?

 

A.

A high performance OLTP database

B.

Tape based backups

C.< /p>

A filesystem or share containing unstructured windows files and documents

D.

Disk based backups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 208

Which of the following connector types would be used to interface with iSCSI based storage?

 

A.

IEEE 1394

B.

RJ-45

C.

DB-25

D.

HD68

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 209

Node A is a member of SAN Zone 1 and SAN Zone 2. Node B is a member of SAN Zone 2. Node B has just been replaced and the storage administrator is troubleshooting connectivity issues between Node A and Node B.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Nodes cannot be a member of multiple zones.

B.

Node B is an unauthorized host cabled to the wrong SAN switch.

C.

Zone configuration is causing undesired Registered State Change Notification events.

D.

Zone configuration may need to be updated with the new port WWN.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 210

Which of the following measurements should be used when benchmarking performance between SAN vendors?

 

A.

IOPS

B.

I/O block size

C.

Random versus sequential I/O writes

D.

Read vs. write ratio

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SG0-001 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.