Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SG0-001 Actual Test 231-240

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

Which of the following would be the BEST approach to keep a single controller storage subsystem on a single fabric from being a single point of failure?

 

A.

Dual controllers

B.

Multi-path

C.

Dual core switches

D.

Redundant fabrics

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following describes the automatic moving of data between high-cost and low- cost storage devices?

 

A.

SAN virtualization

B.

SATA

C.

Storage partitioning

D.

HSM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 233

An administrator has configured storage for a server, and would like to ensure that other systems do not accidentally gain access to this server’s storage by plugging into the system’s port. Which of the following would provide a solution?

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000"> 

A.

RCSN

B.

Port zoning

C.

Virtual fabric

D.

WWN zoning

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 234

Snapshots will provide the ability to recover from which of the following?

 

A.

Drive failure beyond used RAID level capability

B.

Users deleting individual files/directories

C.

Complete array failure

D.

Administrator deleting source LUN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which of the following can be applied to data stores to conserve storage capacity and/or bandwidth?

 

A.

Compliance

B.

Archiving

C.

Data deduplication

D.

Multipathing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following technologies allows Fibre Channel traffic to be carried over Ethernet networks?

 

A.

SONET

B.

iSCSI

C.

FCoE

D.

TCP/IP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 237

A way to increase bandwidth from a host to a storage device, utilizing an FC storage area network, is by configuring which of the following on the host?

 

A.

Teaming

B.

Multipathing

C.

Link aggregation

D.

Trunking

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 238

After one of two FC HBAs had been replaced due to a failure, the storage administrator notices that performance has not returned to normal levels. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this behavior?

 

A.

The new HBA was faulty.

B.

The Fiber Channel cable was faulty.

C.

The server was not rebooted.

D.

The FC switch zoning was not updated

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 239

A system administrator has completed the configuration of the fiber channel switch. All switch ports have been configured the same way, since they connect similarserver hardware withsimilar capabilities and configuration. One of the servers is unable to see its storage. The system administrator moves the server’s current connection to a different and unused fiber channel port and the server’s storage is now available. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the server not being able to see its storage in its original configuration?

 

A.

Bad MAU

B.

Bad fiber cable

C.

Bad SFP

D.

Bad NIC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 240

A common way to ensure confidentiality of data while being transmitted across an Ethernet network would be:

 

A.

IPSec.

B.

public key infrastructure.

C.

full disk encryption.

D.

RADIUS.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.