Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SG0-001 Actual Test 251-260

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 251

For which of the following thresholds would it be MOST important to set an alert for thin provisioned storage?

 

A.

Write cache used

B.

Fragmentation percentage

C.

IOPS

D.

Capacity used

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 252

Which of the following are common data rates for SAS traffic?

 

A.

532Mb/s,1064Mb/s

B.

100Mb/s,1Gb/s, 10Gb/s, 100Gb/s

C.

1.5Gb/s, 3Gb/s, 6Gb/s, 12Gb/s

D.

1Gb/s, 2Gb/s, 8Gb/s, 16Gb/s

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following describes how the process of archiving differs from backup and recovery?

 

A.

The archive process copies data to disk and the backup process copies data to tape.

B.

The archive process adds redundancy to the dataset.

C.

The archive process moves the data from the primary to a secondary media.

D.

The archive process has no equivalent recovery process to restore data.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 254

Which of the following is the appropriate tool for an administrator to use to provide a file system to a host with assigned storage LUNs?

 

A.

LBA

B.

LVM

C.

VBA

D.

FBA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 255

Logical volume management (LVM) is based in:

 

A.

The storage system.

B.

The virtualized SAN file system.

C.

The host.

D.

A NAS appliance.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 256

A support method which will automatically notify the support vendor of a problem would be an example of which of the following monitoring types?

 

< tr style="mso-yfti-irow: 2">

A.

Call home

B.

fcping

C.

NPIV

D.

SMI-S

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following technologies should an administrator use to share a filesystem between servers in two distant cities?

 

A.

SAN

B.

DAS

C.

NAS

D.

CAS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which NAS protocol integrates with Windows Active Directory to provide and manage file security?

 

A.

NFS

B.

CIFS

C.

SSH

D.

NDMP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 259

For which of the following technologies is trending and forecasting MOST important?

 

A.

VSAN

B.

Thin provisioning

C.

Multtpathing

D.

LVM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which of the following drive types would provide the LOWEST performance and reliability?

 

A.

FATA

B.

SCSI

C.

SAS

D.

FC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SG0-001 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.