Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SG0-001 Actual Test 281-290

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 281

Which of the following is an advantage of providing HA data storage?

 

A.

Reduces complexity

B.

Reduces power

C.

Reduces down-time

D.

Reduces hardware costs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following RAID levels is used for replicating and sharing data among disks and requires a MINIMUM of four disks?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

0+1

D.

1+0

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following is an analysis and removal of redundant data after a complete backup and after the data has been written to storage?

 

A.

Inline deduplication

B.

OOS

C.

Post-processing deduplication

D.

CAS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following is a layer-two protocol used by networked devices to advertize their capabilities?

 

A.

SMB

B.

SNMP

C.

LLDP

D.

FCoE

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 285

A server’s multi-pathing software indicates a failed path to the storage. Which of the following steps should be done FIRST to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Verify the port LEDs are lit along the connection

B.

Replace the fiber cable.

C.

Replace the HBA.

D.

Update the drivers and firmware on the HBA.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 286

Which of the following will MOST likely remove a single point of failure in the storage network architecture?

 

A.

Adequate heating and ventilation to each rack

B.

Floor and rack loading within acceptable weight limits

C.

Multiple power circuits available in each rack

D.

Maintained and tested fire suppression equipment

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 287

Which of the following concepts allows a storage technician to define a MAXIMUM storage capacity while allocating the storage on demand?

 

A.

Thin provisioning

B.

Snapshots

C.

Thick provisioning

D.

Quotas

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

Which of the following tools would BEST be used to troubleshoot storage latency issues on a Windows server?

 

A.

ping

B.

sysmon

C.

ipconfig

D.

perfmon

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 289

Which of the following describes a RAID level 5 implementation?

 

A.

Used in data intensive or single-user environments which accesses long sequential records to speed up data transfer

B.

Uses mirroring where the data on one drive is duplicated on another

C.

Provides no data redundancy, but has the largest storage capacity

D.

Offers data protection and increased throughput by striping data and parity across all drives

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 290

A server is having random issues communicating with a Fibre Channel direct attached storage system. Which of the following items should the technician replace FIRST?

 

A.

Host Bus Adapter (HBA)

B.

Storage controller

C.

FC switch

D.

Fiber optic cable

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SG0-001 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.