Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SG0-001 Actual Test 331-340

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 331

Which of the following is true of both deduplication and compression?

 

A.

Data is more resilient to bad blocks and redundancy

B.

Data access is faster for both read and write

C.

Compression and deduplication rates are uniform across data sets

D.

Less physical space is required to store the data

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTIO
N 332

Which of the following is an advantage of an iSCSI SAN over a FC SAN?

 

A.

Higher performance

B.

Higher scalability

C.

Lower latency

D.

Lower implementation costs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 333

Which of the following media is the BEST option to provide SAN access between an HBA and a storage device, on an 8Gb/s FC network separated by less than 60 meters (196.85 feet)?

 

A.

Multimode 62.5 micron

B.

SFP+ TwinAX

C.

Multimode 50 micron

D.

Single-mode 9 micron

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 334

Which of the following features is enabled when using VSANs?

 

A.

The ability to allow for different firmware revisions on the same physical switch

B.

The ability to prevent a SAN switch from becoming a single point of failure

C.

The ability to create multiple logical switches within the same physical switch

D.

The ability to route through all ports on the switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 335

In case of a power outage, to protect the write cache the controller uses an embedded battery system to keep the cache memory viable. Which of the following terms describes this behavior?

 

A.

Mirrored write cache

B.

Standby power supply

C.

Cache de-staging battery

D.

Battery backed cache

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 336

When considering performance values, to which of the following does the term 8Gb FC switch refer?

 

A.

Switch throughput

B.

Port group

C.

Port speed

D.

Port channel bandwidth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 337

An administrator is troubleshooting an outage in which a core switch in one of the redundant fabrics has failed. The servers connected to one of the storage arrays lost access to their assigned LUNS, while servers with LUNs assigned from other storage
arrays continue to have access. Which of the following caused the outage?

 

A.

The array controllers were not configured for failover.

B.

The array has only one controller.

C.

All controllers of the array are connected to the failed fabric.

D.

Servers’ redundant HBAs have incompatible firmware.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 338

Which of the following is an administrator defined character string used to indicate a more human readable ID to devices in the network?

 

A.

World Wide Port Name

B.

Name Service

C.

Alias

D.

World Wide Node Name

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 339

For which of the following is NIC Teaming used?

 

A.

Enabling use of TOE

B.

Fault tolerance

C.

Enabling use of Jumbo Frames

D.

Connecting to multiple VLANs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 340

When attaching a new host to the fabric, which of the following is created on the switch to easily manage the host?

 

A.

ISL

B.

Alias

C.

DNS record

D.

Trunk

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SG0-001 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.