Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SK0-003 Actual Test 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

A Windows server has rebooted by itself several times. There are several functioning non- Windows servers in the same rack that are connected to the same uninterruptible power supply (UPS). Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the reboots?

 

A.

The UPS is malfunctioning.

B.

The user traffic to the server is too high.

C.

A BSOD is occurring.

D.

The non-Windows servers cannot be located on the same UPS as the Windows server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 172

A server has had a drive fail in its storage RAID set. The administrator swaps the drive with a replacement and the RAID set does not automatically start to rebuild the replaced drive. Which of the following utilities would MOST likely be used to initialize the rebuilding of the replacement drive?

 

A.

Net use

B.

Array management

C.

Fdisk

D.

Disk Management Plug-in

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

An administrator installs a new network card in a properly functioning DC. During the Windows boot up process th
e DC bluescreens. Which of the following is the NEXT step?

 

A.

Press F8 and boot to Directory Services Restore Mode.

B.

Press F8 and boot to Last Known Good Configuration.

C.

Reboot the server again.

D.

Press F8 and boot to Safe Mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 174

The staff is not able to access a database server. The server has an ‘Operating System not found’ error and is set to boot from a fiber channel SAN. All other database servers are set to boot from the SAN and access the same switch and data as this database server. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The SAN is offline

B.

Fiber channel switch

C.

Multiple failed drives in the SAN

D.

HBA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 175

After a critical service failure occurs the server keeps rebooting every fifteen minutes not giving an administrator enough time to troubleshoot the failure. Which of the following does the administrator need to do to allow enough time to work on the system to troubleshoot the problem?

 

A.

Modify boot.ini file

B.

Disable automatic reboot on service

C.

Press F6 at boot up

D.

Clear cache

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

After a server inspection, an administrator notices a single drive failure on a server configured with RAID 5. Which of the following is the NEXT step to start rebuilding the array?

 

A.

Reestablish the mirror array.

B.

Perform online volume expansion.

C.

Insert hot plug drive.

D.

Move data to another volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 177

A high availability solution must be designed for a single file server. Data must be replicated between the disks to ensure a failure of one disk does not bring down the server. Which of the following meets these requirements?

 

A.

RAID 1

B.

RAID 0

C.

Active/passive cluster

D.

Disk-to-disk

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

Which of the following archiving methods only backs up data that has changed since the previous backup?

 

A.

Differential

B.

Copy

C.

Incremental

D.

Snapshot

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179

A failure of the primary data center has occurred. A warm site is available for use. Which of the following should be done FIRST to bring the critical applications online?

 

A.

Run cabling and power to the warm site.

B.

Restore data to the equipment.

C.

Transfer all data tape
s over to the warm site.

D.

Restore least critical applications online to test to make sure the site is functioning.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 180

An SNMP alert has been generated by a server in the main data center. The alert stated that the internal temperature of the server has exceeded the threshold. No other servers in the rack have experienced problems, and no other alerts have come from that server about any other events. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Rack cooling equipment failure

B.

Dust collection in the server

C.

Server processor failure

D.

Server power supply failure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-003 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.