Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SK0-003 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A technician is installing a server with sixteen 1 TB drives. They want the benefit of both speed and redundancy. Which of the following RAID configurations should be used?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 3

D.

RAID 50

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following types of UPS would be used with equipment that is very sensitive to power fluctuations?

 

A.

Offline / Standby

B.

Line interactive

C.

Rackmount

D.

Online / Double Conversion

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

When a technician left the server room Monday evening everything was operational. When the technician returned Tuesday morning, the front bezel was off of the mail server, and it had been powered off. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.

TCP/IP settings

B.

RAID configuration

C.

Whether the power cord is attached

D.

Server room access log

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following server roles allows a server to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?

 

A.

Directory services server

B.

NTP server

C.

DHCP server

D.

DNS server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

A technician has just finished installing a new server into a server rack. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to complete the installation documentation?

 

A.

Update drivers, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update), create server baseline, create a new network diagram, update change management procedures

B.

Create server baseline, label server, store vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams, update asset tracking information

C.

Create server baseline, assign server roles, install tape drive, delete network diagram, label server, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update)

D.

Install applications on server, install external drives, toss vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

A small business has had unauthorized people enter their server room and damage their servers. Which of the following locks for the door would BEST prevent unauthorized people from accessing the server room?

 

A.

Biometric

B.

Keypad

C.

Barcode

D.

Key lock

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

A technician is troubleshooting a lack of Internet connectivity affecting their entire office. The technician suspects the issue is with their Internet Service Provider failing to provide service. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to BEST test this theory?

 

A.

tracert

B.

ipconfig

C.

netstat

D.

nslookup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

An administrator needs to install a 2U server into a rack. Which of the following shows how much space, in height, needs to be available for the server to fit in the rack?

 

A.

1.75 inches (4.45 cm)

B.

2.5 inches (6.35 cm)

C.

3.5 inches (8.89 cm)

D.

4.25 inches (10.8 cm)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

A customer has purchased a triple channel memory kit containing three DDR3 RAM modules. The server the RAM is intended for only has a dual channel capable motherboard. Which of the following is the BEST action to perform?

 

A.

Install only two modules as the RAM has to be installed in pairs

B.

Purchase one additional RAM module to make it even. Three modules will function as triple channel and the additional module will be for parity

C.

Purchase dual channel memory. The triple channel memory may be incompatible with the server motherboard

D.

Install the RAM. Two modules will perform as dual channel and one as single channel

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following processor technologies is typically supported on current enterprise class UNIX servers but not enterprise class Windows Servers?

 

A.

RISC

B.

CISC

C.

Multi-threading

D.

64-bit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-003 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.