Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SK0-003 Actual Test 271-280

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 271

Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall for Telnet to function?

 

A.

23

B.

25

C.

50

D.

110

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 272

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Given four drives, which of the following RAID levels will allow for the GREATEST performance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 5

C.

RAID 6

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 273

Which of the following RAID levels would be appropriate given two drives and a need for fault tolerance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 274

Which of the following MOST correctly describes a hot spare?

 

A.

A drive assigned to an array that will only hold parity information used for rebuilding a failed array drive.

B.

An external hard drive to which all data is replicated to for recovery in the event of a failure.

C.

A drive assigned to an array that will automatically be used to rebuild a failed array drive.

D.

An extra drive purchased and stored in the parts cabinet to replace failed drives.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following ports MUST be open on the firewall to allow remote desktop connection and remote assistance traffic through?

 

A.

21

B.

443

C.

3389

D.

8080

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 276

As a best practice, when should the server be rebooted to apply the reboot required patches?

 

A.

During scheduled downtime

B.

Once a year

C.

As soon as the patches are finished installing

D.

At the same time every day

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 277

When installing a server in a rack, which of the following locations describes where in the rack a server should be installed?

 

A.

On the very bottom U of the rack, with the UPS above the server

B.

In the middle of the rack to help balance the rack

C.

Closest to the bottom of the rack, above heavier equipment

D.

On the very top U of the rack, with the UPS directly below it

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following is the BEST way to make sure the network printer is automatically installed when the user logs on?

 

A.

Log onto the user’s computer as a local administrator and install the printer.

B.

Make sure the user has permission to print to the printer.

C.

Create and implement a logon script.

D.

After the user has logged on, install the printer.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 279

Which of the following server types stores users’ home directory folders?

 

A.

Application

B.

File

C.

Directory services

D.

Print

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 280

Which of the following cable types should be used to achieve Gigabit Ethernet speed?

 

A.

CAT5

B.

CAT3

C.

CAT6

D.

Thicknet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-003 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.