Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SY0-401 Actual Test 511-520

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 511

A user ID and password together provide which of the following?

 

A.

Authorization

B.

Auditing

C.

Authentication

D.

Identification

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 512

RADIUS provides which of the following?

 

A.

Authentication, Authorization, Availability

B.

Authentication, Authorization, Auditing

C.

Authentication, Accounting, Auditing

D.

Authentication, Authorization, Accounting

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 513

A recent intrusion has resulted in the need to perform incident response procedures. The incident response team has identified audit logs throughout the network and organizational systems which hold details of the security breach. Prior to this incident, a security consultant informed the company that they needed to implement an NTP server on the network. Which of the following is a problem that the incident response team will likely encounter during their assessment?

 

A.

Chain of custody

B.

Tracking man hours

C.

Record time offset

D.

Capture video traffic

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 514

In order for network monitoring to work properly, you need a PC and a network card running in what mode?

 

A.

Launch

B.

Exposed

C.

Promiscuous

D.

Sweep

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 515

Which of the following utilities can be used in Linux to view a list of users’ failed authentication attempts?

 

A.

badlog

B.

faillog

C.

wronglog

D.

killlog

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 516

A periodic update that corrects problems in one version of a product is called a

 

A.

Hotfix

B.

Overhaul

C.

Service pack

D.

Security update

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 517

A user has received an email from an external source which asks for details on the company’s new product line set for release in one month. The user has a detailed spec sheet but it is marked “Internal Proprietary Information”. Which of the following should the user do NEXT?

 

A.

Contact their manager and request guidance on how to best move forward

B.

Contact the help desk and/or incident response team to determine next steps

C.

Provide the requestor with the email information since it will be released soon anyway

D.

Reply back to the requestor to gain their contact information and call them

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 518

Which of the following techniques enables a highly secured organization to assess security weaknesses in real time?

 

A.

Access control lists

B.

Continuous monitoring

C.

Video surveillance

D.

Baseline reporting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 519

Which of the following techniques can be used to prevent the disclosure of system information resulting from arbitrary inputs when implemented properly?

 

A.

Fuzzing

B.

Patch management

C.

Error handling

D.

Strong passwords

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 520

Encryption of data at rest is important for sensitive information because of which of the following?

 

A.

Facilitates tier 2 support, by preventing users from changing the OS

B.

Renders the recovery of data harder in the event of user password loss

C.

Allows the remote removal of data following eDiscovery requests

D.

Prevents data from being accessed following theft of physical equipment

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.