Download New Updated (July) CompTIA SY0-401 Actual Test 521-530

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 521

Which of the following is synonymous with a server’s certificate?

 

A.

Public key

B.

CRL

C.

Private key

D.

Recovery agent

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 522

A network administrator noticed various chain messages have been received by the company.

Which of the following security controls would need to be implemented to mitigate this issue?

 

A.

Anti-spam

B.

Antivirus

C.

Host-based firewalls

D.

Anti-spyware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 523

Which of the following types of application attacks would be used to specifically gain unauthorized information from databases that did not have any input validation implemented?

 

A.

SQL injection

B.

Session hijacking and XML injection

C.

Cookies and attachments

D.

Buffer overflow and XSS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 524

Which of the following should be deployed to prevent the transmission of malicious traffic between virtual machines hosted on a singular physical device on a network?

 

A.

HIPS on each virtual machine

B.

NIPS on the network

C.

NIDS on the network

D.

HIDS on each virtual machine

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 525

A security administrator wants to get a real time look at what attackers are doing in the wild, hoping to lower the risk of zero-day attacks. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

Penetration testing

B.

Honeynets

C.

Vulnerability scanning

D.

Baseline reporting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 526

Which of the following protocols is the security administrator observing in this packet capture?

 

12:33:43, SRC 192.168.4.3:3389, DST 10.67.33.20:8080, SYN/ACK

 

A.

HTTPS

B.

RDP

C.

HTTP

D.

SFTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 527

Which of the following is true about asymmetric encryption?

 

A.

A message encrypted with the private key can be decrypted by the same key

B.

A message encrypted with the public key can be decrypted with a shared key.

C.

A message encrypted with a shared key, can be decrypted by the same key.

D.

A message encrypted with the public key can be decrypted with the private key.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 528

Which of the following is true about an email that was signed by User A and sent to User B?

 

A.

User A signed with User B’s private key and User B verified with their own public key.

B.

User A signed with their own private key and User B verified with User A’s public key.

C.

User A signed with User B’s public key and User B verified with their own private key.

D.

User A signed with their own public key and User B verified with User A’s private key.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 529

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned with moving an application to a SaaS cloud provider. Which of the following can be implemented to provide for data confidentiality assurance during and after the migration to the cloud?

 

A.

HPM technology

B.

Full disk encryption

C.

DLP policy

D.

TPM technology

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 530

Which of the following protocols encapsulates an IP packet with an additional IP header?

 

A.

SFTP

B.

IPSec

C.

HTTPS

D.

SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.