Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

Physical security recommendations: There should be only one entrance to a forensics lab.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

Syslog is a client/server protocol standard for forwarding log messages across an IP network. Syslog uses ___________to transfer log messages in a clear text format.

 

A.

TCP

B.

FTP

C.

SMTP

D.

POP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to access restricted directories, including application source code, configuration and critical system files, and to execute commands outside of the web server’s root directory?

 

A.

Unvalidated input

B.

Parameter/form tampering

C.

Directory traversal

D.

Security misconfiguration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

Raw data acquisition format creates ____________of a data set or suspect drive.

 

A.

Simple sequential flat files

B.

Segmented files

C.

Compressed image files

D.

Segmented image files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

When dealing with the powered-off computers at the crime scene, if the computer is switched off, turn it on.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26

Data compression involves encoding the data to take up less storage space and less bandwidth for transmission. It helps in saving cost and high data manipulation in many business applications. Which data compression technique maintains data integrity?

 

A.

Lossless compression

B.

Lossy compression

C.

Speech encoding compression

D.

Lossy video compression

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following commands shows you the names of all open shared files on a server and number of file locks on each file?

 

A.

Net sessions

B.

Net file

C.

Netconfig

D.

Net share

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Who is responsible for the following tasks?

 

clip_image002Secure the scene and ensure that it is maintained In a secure state until the Forensic Team advises

clip_image002[1]Make notes about the scene that will eventually be handed over to the Forensic Team

 

A.

Non-Laboratory Staff

B.

System administrators

C.

Local managers or other non-forensic staff

D.

Lawyers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Networks are vulnerable to an attack which occurs due to overextension of bandwidth, bottlenecks, network data interception, etc. Which of the following network attacks refers to a process in which an attacker changes his or her IP address so that he or she appears to be someone else?

 

A.

IP address spoofing

B.

Man-in-the-middle attack

C.

Denial of Service attack

D.

Session sniffing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 30

A mobile operating system is the operating system that operates a mobile device like a mobile phone, smartphone, PDA, etc. It determines the functions and features available on mobile devices such as keyboards, applications, email, text messag
ing, etc. Which of the following mobile operating systems is free and open source?

 

A.

Web OS

B.

Android

C.

Apple IOS

D.

Symbian OS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

This entry was posted in 312-49 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.