Download New Updated (July) EMC E20-005 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 21

Which RAID level combines data redundancy, performance and shorter rebuild times?

 

A.

RAID 6

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 1+0

D.

RAID 0+1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 22

What is a characteristic of RAID 6?

 

A.

Block-level striping with double distributed parity

B.

Block-level striping with distributed parity

C.

Block-level striping with dedicated parity disk

D.

Byte-level striping with dedicated parity disk

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which RAID level best describes parallel access with dedicated parity?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

What is the maximum fault tolerance of RAID 6, where n is the number of disks?

 

A.

n-2

B.

1

C.

n-1

D.

2

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which RAID type uses the full storage capacity of the hard disks in a RAID set?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 0+1

C.

RAID 1+0

D.

RAID 5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which component can be a member of a zone?

 

A.

Nodes

B.

ToE card

C.

ISL trunks

D.

NIC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which switch port type is used for the interswitch link connectivity between two FC switches?

 

A.

G_port

B.

E_port

C.

N_port

D.

F_port

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 28

Refer to the exhibit. A company is implementing a virtual tape library (VTL) appliance in their environment. The appliance is physically connected to the SAN switch in a FC-AL topology. Storage nodes are also physically connected to the SAN switch as shown. What needs to be done so that each storage node can see the appliance?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Zone each storage node to the appliance

B.

Reconfigure the topology from FC-AL to FC-SW

C.

Configure the operating system tape drivers on the storage nodes

D.

Connect the backup server to the SAN switch

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

You have been tasked with providing a file-sharing and storage solution for a remote office that has an IP-based network. No IT staff are available on the site; therefore minimal administrative overhead is a must. Which technology would you recommend?

 

A.

DAS

B.

FC SAN

C.

CAS

D.

NAS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Refer to the exhibit. A company is implementing a VTL appliance in their environment as shown. What can be done so that Storage Node A can see the appliance?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Configure SAN Switches 1 and 2 on the same fabric

B.

Zone Storage Node A to the VTL appliance

C.

Configure operating system tape drivers on Storage Node A

D.

Add the backup server to SAN Switch 2 and configure it as a bridge

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

This entry was posted in E20-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.