Download New Updated (July) EMC E20-005 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A backup administrator wants to leverage the replication feature available on the storage array as an alternate source for backups. What is an advantage of this approach?

 

A.

Removes the burden on the production LUNs during backup

B.

Improves RPO

C.

Enables backups to be performed without a storage node

D.

Decreases storage utilization

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

A backup administrator wants to leverage the replication feature available on the storage array as an alternate source for backups. What is an advantage of this approach?

 

A.

Improves RPO

B.

Enables backups to be performed without a storage node

C.

Allows off-host backups to be performed

D.

Decreases storage utilization

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which statement best describes a file system?

 

A.

Organizes data in a structured hierarchical manner using directories

B.

Defines block sizes depending on data type

C.

Collects related records and stores them as a unit

D.

Establishes a consistent file-naming convention

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

In a backup environment, a host performs backups at the raw device level. What process would you recommend to restore a single file?

 

A.

Restore the entire raw device

B.

Restore a single file directly from the backup

C.

Restore the directory containing the file

D.

Partially restore the raw backup that contains the file

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

You need to copy Oracle data from a development server running Windows to a test server running Linux. How is this done?

 

A.

Oracle online backup

B.

Oracle offline backup

C.

Linux dd command

D.

Database export

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 46

A customer wants to run backups for unstructured client data where the level of granularity can be sacrificed for better performance. Which method for backing up the data best fits this situation?

 

A.

Raw device dump

B.

Cold backup

C.

File copy

D.

Hot backup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

What is an advantage of performing a hot database backup over a cold backup?

 

A.

The database is accessible to users.

B.

Backups are faster.

C.

There is no impact on the database.

D.

Network bandwidth use is reduced.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

A customer has an existing NAS implementation that is backed up in a local two-way configuration. The customer is concerned that the attached tape drive is stopping and starting frequently during the backup. However, they see benefit in the local two-way configuration and want to keep it. Which solution would you recommend to address their concern?

 

A.

VBB

B.

DDS

C.

DAR

D.

NDMP2D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

A customer wants to run backups where scheduling allows for shutting down the application during the backup window. Which backup method is used?

 

A.

Cold backup

B.

File copy

C.

Raw device dump

D.

Hot backup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

What is the purpose of NDMP?

 

A.

Provides a standard protocol for backup and recovery operations of network-attached devices

B.

Enables components from different vendors to coexist in the same network

C.

Manages the flow of backup data from different host operating systems and hardware platforms

D.

Reduces traffic congestion on a network by controlling the data flow

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-005 Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.