Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

When are benchmarking partners identified within the benchmarking process?

 

A.

In the design stage

B.

In the testing stage

C.

In the research stage

D.

In the development stage

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Benchmarking partners are identified in the research stage of the benchmarking process.

 

 

QUESTION 102

A transaction journal provides the information necessary for detecting unauthorized _____________ (fill in the blank) from a terminal.

 

A.

Deletion

B.

Input

C.

Access

D.

Duplication

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A transaction journal provides the information necessary for detecting unauthorized input from a terminal.

 

 

QUESTION 103

What would an IS auditor expect to find in the console log? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Evidence of password spoofing

B.

System errors

C.

Evidence of data copy activities

D.

Evidence of password sharing

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An IS auditor can expect to find system errors to be detailed in the console log.

 

 

QUESTION 104

An IS auditor is using a statistical sample to inventory the tape library. What type of test would this be considered?

 

A.

Substantive

B.

Compliance

C.

Integrated

D.

Continuous audit

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Using a statistical sample to inventory the tape library is an example of a substantive test.

 

 

QUESTION 105

Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transference of risk to a third party such as an insurer. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transferring risk to a third party such as an insurer.

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following would provide the highest degree of server access control?

 

A.

A mantrap-monitored entryway to the server room

B.

Host-based intrusion detection combined with CCTV

C.

Network-based intrusion detection

D.

A fingerprint scanner facilitating biometric access control

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A fingerprint scanner facilitating biometric access control can provide a very high degree of server access control.

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following is MOST likely to result from a business process reengineering (BPR) project?

 

A.

An increased number of people using technology

B.

Significant cost savings, through a reduction in the complexity of information technology

C.

A weaker organizational structures and less accountability

D.

Increased information protection (IP) risk will increase

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A BPR project more often leads to an increased number of people using technology, and this would be a cause for concern.

Incorrect answers:

B.As BPR is often technology oriented, and this technology is usually more complex and volatile than in the past, cost savings do not often materialize in this area.

D.There is no reason for IP to conflict with a BPR project, unless the project is not run properly.

 

 

QUESTION 108

Who assumes ownership of a systems-development project and the resulting system?

 

A.

User management

B.

Project steering committee

C.

IT management

D.

Systems developers

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

User management assumes ownership of a systems-development project and the resulting system.

 

 

QUESTION 109

What is the recommended initial step for an IS auditor to implement continuous- monitoring systems?

 

A.

Document existing internal controls

B.

Perform compliance testing on internal controls

C.

Establish a controls-monitoring steering committee

D.

Identify high-risk areas within the organization

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

When implementing continuous-monitoring systems, an IS auditor’s first step is to identify highrisk areas within the organization.

 

 

 

QUESTION 110

What type of risk is associated with authorized program exits (trap doors)? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Business risk

B.

Audit risk

C.

Detective risk

D.

Inherent risk

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Inherent risk is associated with authorized program exits (trap doors).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CISA Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.