Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

A hub is a device that connects:

 

A.

two LANs using different protocols.

B.

a LAN with a WAN.

C.

a LAN with a metropolitan area network (MAN).

D.

two segments of a single LAN.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A hub is a device that connects two segments of a single LAN. A hub is a repeater. It provides transparent connectivity to users on all segments of the same LAN. It is a level 1 device.

 

 

QUESTION 132

What is used to provide authentication of the website and can also be used to successfully authenticate keys used for data encryption?

 

A.

An organizational certificate

B.

A user certificate

C.

A website certificate

D.

Authenticode

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A website certificate is used to provide authentication of the website and can also be used to successfully authenticate keys used for data encryption.

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following would prevent accountability for an action performed, thus allowing nonrepudiation?

 

A.

Proper authentication

B.

Proper identification AND authentication

C.

Proper identification

D.

Proper identification, authentication, AND authorization

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

If proper identification and authentication are not performed during access control, no accountability can exist for any action performed.

 

 

 

QUESTION 134

Function Point Analysis (FPA) provides an estimate of the size of an information system based only on the number and complexity of a system’s inputs and outputs. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Function point analysis (FPA) provides an estimate of the size of an information system based on the number and complexity of a system’s inputs, outputs, and files.

 

 

QUESTION 135

A malicious code that changes itself with each file it infects is called a:

 

A.

logic bomb.

B.

stealth virus.

C.

trojan horse.

D.

polymorphic virus.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A polymorphic virus has the capability of changing its own code, enabling it to have many different variants. Since they have no consistent binary pattern, such viruses are hard to identify.

 

 

QUESTION 136

A control that detects transmission errors by appending calculated bits onto the end of each segment of data is known as a:

 

A.

reasonableness check.

B.

parity check.

C.

redundancy check.

D.

check digits.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A redundancy check detects transmission errors by appending calculated bits onto the end of each segment of data.

 

 

QUESTION 137

Which of the following fire-suppression methods is considered to be the most environmentally friendly?

 

A.

Halon gas

B.

Deluge sprinklers

C.

Dry-pipe sprinklers

D.

Wet-pipe sprinklers

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Although many methods of fire suppression exist, dry-pipe sprinklers are considered to be the most environmentally friendly.

 

 

QUESTION 138

Authentication techniques for sending and receiving data between EDI systems is crucial to prevent which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Unsynchronized transactions

B.

Unauthorized transactions

C.

Inaccurate transactions

D.

Incomplete transactions

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Authentication techniques for sending and receiving data between EDI systems are crucial to prevent unauthorized transactions.

 

 

QUESTION 139

What is an edit check to determine whether a field contains valid data?

 

A.

Completeness check

B.

Accuracy check

C.

Redundancy check

D.

Reasonableness check

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A completeness check is an edit check to determine whether a field contains valid datA.

 

 

QUESTION 140

Which of the following is an effective method for controlling downloading of files via FTP? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, but not stateful inspection firewalls

B.

An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall

C.

A circuit-level gateway

D.

A first-generation packet-filtering firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Application-layer gateways, or proxy firewalls, are an effective method for controlling downloading of files via FTP. Because FTP is an OSI application-layer protocol, the most effective firewall needs to be capable of inspecting through the application layer.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CISA Real Tests (July) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.