Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAC510 Practice Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

Your manager has just returned from a conference on virtualization where she heard many environments have a large number of their virtual machines over-provisioned. She wants to know if this is the case here as well. What vCenter Operations Manager Super Metric would you use to identify reclaimable waste?

 

A.

Risk

B.

Efficiency

C.

Performance

D.

Health

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-5-getting-started-guide.pdf(page 19)

 

 

QUESTION 22

An administrator is considering a private cloud solution. The existing environment contains a number of print servers and a systems monitoring server. These applications are considered which type of workload?

 

A.

Elastic

B.

Infrastructure

C.

Transient

D.

Management

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 23

You want to be able to do a detailed analysis of a custom web application in your private cloud. Which of the following vCloud-related products will best help you with this?

 

A.

vCloud Connector

B.

vCenter Server

C.

vCenter Operations Manager

D.

vFabric Hyperic

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/vfabric-hyperic/

 

 

QUESTION 24

You need a solution for your burst utilization without paying for unused capacity during non- peak hours. Which vCloud product will solve this problem?

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

A.

vCloud APIs

B.

vCloud Automation Center

C.

vCloud Networking and Security

D.

vCloud Connector

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://cloud.idglabs.net/?p=1860

 

 

QUESTION 25

An administrator is deciding on a hybrid cloud solution based on a given set of requirements. The requirements include a single virtual datacenter with logically isolated resources and multi-tenancy capability. Which service option would satisfy the given requirements?

 

A.

Virtual Private Cloud Service option

B.

Dedicated Cloud Service option

C.

vCloud Public Service option

D.

vCloud Private Service option

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vchs/index.jsp?topic=%2FGUID-FD4D5E84-1AB8- 4A1B-8C3F-769176FCD154%2FGUID-375065F3-110A-4B84-99FA- FB8467361960.html(see virtual private cloud service option)

 

 

QUESTION 26

Your manager is concerned that, even in the cloud, provisioning hundreds or thousands of VMs will result in a lot of redundant storage use. You explain that you can minimize the use of redundant storage with vCloud by making use of which of the following features?

 

A.

Snapshots

B.

Fast Provisioning

C.

Templates

D.

Storage DRS

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Architecting-vCloud-WP.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 27

You are talking with a potential customer about your cloud services. They are concerned that, in the ever-changing cloud workload environment, monitoring performance and reacting to problems based upon static alarm settings will not work. They want assurance their workloads will be properly monitored in the cloud. To help with their concern, which vCenter Operations Manager alarm feature would you explain to them?

 

A.

Auto Reactive Alarms

B.

Adaptive Alarms

C.

Self-Learning Analytics

D.

Dynamic Thresholds

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-5-getting-started-guide.pdf(page 8)

 

 

QUESTION 28

Management has decided it makes business sense for your company to move to a hybrid cloud environment but has the concern that once you have made the move, managing your many VMs across the various clouds will require multiple logins with multiple interfaces. Which product would you describe to management to reassure them that you have a single pane of glass style operational interface for all of the VMsin this hybrid cloud environment?

 

A.

vCenter Server

B.

vCloud Connector

C.

vCloud Director

D.

vFabric Suite

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.informationweek.com/cloud-computing/infrastructure/vmware-offers- hybrid-cloud-management-co/229203097

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 29

You work at a small startup company which currently has all of its IT services hosted in a public cloud provided by a VMware vCloud Service Provider. Management wants to create an in-house private cloud and needs to determine which services make the most financial sense to transfer to your private cloud. You need to see use and cost metrics broken down by various services (db, web, etc.) in the public cloud. Which of the following will allow you to do this?

 

A.

vCenter Operations Manager

B.

vCenter Chargeback Manager

C.

vCloud Automation Center

D.

vCenter Server

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-chargeback/

 

 

QUESTION 30

You are explaining to your manager how vCloud Director helps ensure that each organization in your company has access to QA-approved VM images only. What vCloud Director object only allows your users access to QA-approved VMs?

 

A.

Org vDC

B.

Configured datastore with VMs in OVF format

C.

vCenter Template

D.

Published Catalog

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-

vcenter/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.vmadmin.doc_41/vsp_vm_guide/working_with_ovf_tem plates/t_import_a_virtual_appliance.html

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAC510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAC510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.