Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAC510 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

You and a new hire have been assigned the task of building out the Org vDC and Provider vDC components of your company’s new private cloud. You give the Org vDC part to the new hire and she asks you: “What is this Org vDC thing I will be building?” How do you describe an Org vDC to her?

 

A.

An Org vDC is the source or parent of Provider vDCs

B.

An Org vDC is a partitioned subset of a Provider vDC

C.

An Org vDC is a collection of compute, memory and storage resources from one vCenter

D.

An Org vDC can combine the resources from multiple vCenter Servers

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd= displayKC&externalId=1026339(4th row of the table)

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your company’s management needs to be able to plan for next year’s capital expense budget and wants to know if and when the infrastructure components in your cloud will run out of capacity and therefore need upgrading. You tell him you can get that information to him using vCenter Operations Manager. Which vCenter Operations Manager Super Metric badge would you look under to see the time remaining and capacity remaining for your infrastructure components?

 

A.

Health

B.

Performance

C.

Efficiency

D.

Risk

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-5-getting-started-guide.pdf(page 30, address a problem with a specific datastore, bullet #3)

 

 

QUESTION 33

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

Your manager asks you to provide a lifecycle management solution for your cloud to manage all your end-user resource requests. Which vCloud product will solve this problem?

 

A.

vCloud Operations Manager

B.

vCloud Networking and Security

C.

vCloud Automation Center

D.

vCloud Connector

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vcloud/vmware-vcloud-automation-center- datasheet.pdf(page 1)

 

 

QUESTION 34

You are asked to explain to your company’s technical staff the vCloud feature used to logically group users and resources so that each department can have its own virtualdatacenter. Which of the following are you describing to your staff?

 

A.

Organizations

B.

Clusters

C.

Folders

D.

Pods

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Architecting-vCloud-WP.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 35

While attending a vCloud overview seminar, the presenter is describing how vCloud leverages many existing vSphere features in building clouds. What does vCloud Director use to provide CPU/RAM resource allocation and separation?

 

A.

Resource Affinity

B.

Organization vDC

C.

VASA Service Class

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

D.

Service Catalog

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Architecting-vCloud-WP.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 36

In planning for your upcoming transition to vCloud Director, your manager asks you if and how you can leverage your existing vSphere 5.x installation. How to you advise your manager?

 

A.

vCloud Director installs a new vSphere infrastructure, but we can reuse the existing shared storage

B.

We can use the existing vSphere infrastructure but will have to reinstall vCenter

C.

We should start with a fresh vSphere infrastructure dedicated to vCloud Director.

D.

vCloud Director wipes out everything, including shared storage

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/vCloud/VMware-vCloud-Director-51- Evaluation-Guide.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 37

Before your company transitioned to the cloud, one of the recurring problems you had with virtualization was VM creep; the tendency to deploy VMs on request which, eventually, became all but unused, needlessly consuming compute and storage resources. What product can be used to help eliminate this VM creep problem?

 

A.

vCloud Automation Center

B.

vCenter Orchestrator

C.

vFabric Suite

D.

Auto Deploy

 

Answer: C

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 38

An administrator is considering a private cloud solution. The solution must allow for a 3 tiered service model for development servers, application servers and business critical servers. What component of a VMware private cloud solution can be used to meet this requirement?

 

A.

Organizations

B.

Service Catalogs

C.

Virtual Datacenters

D.

Allocation Models

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/services/VMware-On-Demand-Services- Whitepaper.pdf(page 3, on-demand services)

 

 

QUESTION 39

You need to deploy a consistently configured workload with multiple VMs. Another group in your company has already defined just such a workload. Rather than recreate your own workload definition, which feature would allow you to deploy the workload as defined by the other group?

 

A.

Auto Deploy

B.

vCloud Catalog

C.

vCenter Template

D.

Org vDC

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd= displayKC&externalId=2036701

 

 

QUESTION 40

You have been tasked with automating the recurring deployment of a multi-tier application

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

with varying virtual hardware requirements. Which vFabric feature will you use to create a deployment plan which can be reused?

 

A.

Blueprint

B.

Road Map

C.

Deployment Guide

D.

App Template

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vfabric52/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vfabric.appdire ctor.1.0/appdirector.html(5th bullet)

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAC510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAC510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.