Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAC510 Practice Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Your manager has been wondering why, in a cloud-based virtual environment, you cannot continue to use the traditional management tools you have been using before you transitioned to the cloud. How would you explain to your manager why you need to use a management tool like vCenter Operations Manager?

 

A.

All management functions in the cloud must run on a vCenter server as vCenter is where performance data is collected

B.

Traditional network management software cannot capture virtual network packets for analysis

C.

Virtual environments use resources differently than pure physical environments

D.

Management agents written for physical environments will not work in virtual machines

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

Your manager asks you to set up your company’s private cloud so that you can provide various compute and storage service level offerings. What component in vCloud Director would you configure to provide the different service level offerings?

 

A.

Storage Clusters

B.

vCenter Resource Pools

C.

Provider vDC

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

D.

Org vDC

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-51/topic/com.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51/GUID- 6DA11728-5405-4554-BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

 

 

QUESTION 53

Your manager tells you he wants the ability to roll back broken or unauthorized configuration changes to a previous known good state. Which product will solve this problem?

 

A.

vCloud Automation Center

B.

vCenter Operations Manager

C.

Snapshots

D.

vCenter Chargeback

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://cloud.idglabs.net/?p=1873

 

 

QUESTION 54

Management is concerned that keeping track of chargeable costs may overwhelm Chargeback’s ability to keep up in a rapidly growing environment. You assure them Chargeback will be able to handle this growth due to which of the following architectural components?

 

A.

Statistic Modules

B.

Data Collectors

C.

Data Collection Appliances

D.

Chargeback Plug-ins

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd= d

isplayKC&externalId=2033009

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 55

Your organization has decided it needs to use a hybrid cloud. During the weekly staff meeting, a colleague asks why the decision to use a hybrid cloud was chosen. What do you tell them?

 

A.

You are a small company and do not want to deal with your own datacenter and equipment

B.

Your development team periodically enters high demand test cycles

C.

You have multiple physical sites all using their own local datacenters

D.

You have a mixture of physical and virtual servers

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.interoute.com/cloud-article/what-hybrid-cloud

 

 

QUESTION 56

Your manager wants you to setup a more dynamic set of alarms, more responsive to the workload changes in the cloud environment. To accomplish this, which of the following vCenter Operations Manager alarms features would you use?

 

A.

Self-Adjusting Alerts

B.

Dynamic Alerts

C.

Dynamic Thresholds

D.

Smart Alerts

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vcenter/VMware-vCenter-Operations-DS- EN.pdf(Search for smart alerts)

 

 

QUESTION 57

Your manager asks you if your internal workload provisioning and management tools can

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

be used to manage and interoperate with your public cloud provider. You answer yes, by using which of the following vCloud features?

 

A.

Provider vDC

B.

Self-Service Portal

C.

Service Catalog

D.

vCloud APIs

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://cloud.idglabs.net/?p=1874

 

 

QUESTION 58

After this morning’s high-level, sales-oriented cloud seminar, your colleague is still unclear on the relationship between an Org vDC and a Provider vDC and asks you to help explain why you would set up multiple Provider vDCs. What would you tell him?

 

A.

You want to implement hardware-based resource tiering

B.

Multiple Provider vDCs are required for organizations which have multiple internal networks

C.

Each Org vDC requires its own Provider vDC

D.

Multiple Provider VDCs would allow for segmenting of identical sets of physical hardware

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-

51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51%2FGUID-6DA11728-5405-4554- BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

 

 

QUESTION 59

Your company is developing a new application and would like to have a several identical test environments. Which of the following vCloud features would you utilize in making this environment secure?

 

 

 

VMware VCAC510 : Practice Test

 

A.

Fenced vApp network

B.

vShield Endpoint

C.

vCloud Connector

D.

Fenced vSphere Distributed Switch

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vcloud-director-perf.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 60

Your development group wants to automate the configuration, deployment and subsequent updating of a multi-tier app they are developing. Which of the following products will allow development to do this?

 

A.

vFabric Hyperic

B.

vFabric Application Director

C.

vCloud Connector

D.

vCloud Director

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vCloud-Suite-Pricing-Packaging- Whitepaper.pdf(page 5)

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAC510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAC510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.