Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAD510 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

You are planning to perform hardware maintenance on one of your ESXi hosts. It is currently running several Virtual Machines that you do not wish to power off. Which vCenter feature will allow you to perform this maintenance without disrupting the VMs?

 

A.

vMotion

B.

High Availability

C.

vSphere Replication

D.

vSphere Distributed Switch

 

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features-vmotion

 

 

QUESTION 32

You have completed a vSphere deployment for your customer. They have a very critical

 

 

 

VMware VCAD510 : Practice Test

application that they are concerned about minimizing data loss from a site-level disaster.

Which technology offers a possible solution?

 

A.

vSphere Replication

B.

Storage I/O Control (SIOC)

C.

Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)

D.

vCenter Virtual Appliance (vCVA)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your company is evaluating data center virtualization on a single ESXi host. You intend to add additional hosts, and perhaps even create a cluster of ESXi hosts configured for High Availability. What software is required to create this cluster of ESXi hosts?

 

A.

vCloud Connector

B.

Site Recovery Manager

C.

vCloud Director

D.

vCenter Server

 

Answer: D

Reference: http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/What-is-VMware-vCenter-Server

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which vSphere feature allows for rapid provisioning of virtual machines?

 

A.

Distributed Resource Scheduler

B.

vNetwork Distributed Switches

C.

Thin Provisioning

D.

Templates

 

Answer: D

Reference: http://globalsp.ts.fujitsu.com/dmsp/Publications/public/ds-vSphere-essentials- ess-plus.pdf (page 2, see vmware vcenter server for essentials)

 

 

 

VMware VCAD510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 35

Storage for vSphere broadly falls into two categories, block-based and file-based. Which type of vSphere datastore is block-based?

 

A.

NFS

B.

VMFS

C.

NTFS

D.

EXT4

 

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features-vmfs

 

 

QUESTION 36

You have been asked by your supervisor to define some virtualization terms for her. She has asked about the difference between a bare-metal hypervisor and a host-based hypervisor. What can you tell her?

 

A.

The bare-metal hypervisor is installed directly on the physical hardware, just like any other operating system

B.

The host-based hypervisor is used to virtualize server operating systems and server- based applications only.

C.

The bare-metal hypervisor can only be used with 32-bit hardware

D.

The host-based hypervisor is used when you

want to virtualize UNIX and Linux-based applications.

 

Answer: A

Reference: http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Understanding-hosted-and- bare-metal-virtualization-hypervisor-types

 

 

QUESTION 37

VMware VCAD510 : Practice Test

The name of the Type 1 hypervisor used in VMware’s product line is:

 

A.

vESX

B.

vCenter

C.

Workstation

D.

ESXi

 

Answer: D

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMware_ESX (second para on the page)

 

 

QUESTION 38

Due to recent budget cuts, your manager has asked you to produce a list of inefficiently used resources in your vSphere environment. Which of the following products will help you produce this list?

 

A.

vCenter Operations Manager

B.

vCenter Configuration Manager

C.

VMware Hyperic

D.

VMware Horizon View

 

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/vsphere/VMware-vSphere- Essentials-Kits-DataSheet.pdf (page 2, VMware vCenter operations manager foundation)

 

 

QUESTION 39

You work in a highly regulated, secure environment. You have been tasked with finding a solution that will analyze the environment and report on any changes in the environment to ensure you meet the compliance requirements in your industry. Which VMware product can help to provide this solution?

 

A.

vCenter Operations Manager

B.

vCenter Change Management

C.

vCenter Configuration Manager

 

 

 

VMware VCAD510 : Practice Test

D.

vCloud Director

 

Answer: C

Reference: e

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware_vCenter_Configuration_Manager_Datasheet__E nglish.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following features is a benefit of shared storage within a VMware environment?

 

A.

Allows storage to be deployed from a single vendor

B.

Provides the ability to backup data more efficiently

C.

Provides the ability to view the disk I/O more efficiently

D.

Allows for the deployment of DRS and HA clusters

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAD510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAD510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.