Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAP5-DCD Practice Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

During the information-gathering stage, an architect should _____________.

 

A.

complete a current state analysis, using an active or passive discovery tool

B.

interview and discuss the project with other colleagues and users of the platform

C.

both of these answers are correct

 

Answer: C

Explanation:The information-gathering stage gives an architect a way to examine the road ahead. It is a time to validate requirements and current documentation. This should involve technical discovery and interviews with users of all levels to ensure that information is not missed at this early stage.

 

 

QUESTION 12

In the project life cycle, the ____________ d

efines the vision.

 

A.

IT architect

B.

software vendor

C.

business

 

Answer: C

Explanation:By reviewing the current configuration of a system and mapping the final status of components as described in the vision, the business identifies the gap between the two. A gap state analysis is a review of the items or tasks that are required to progress between

 

 

 

VMware VCAP5-DCD : Practice Test

 

the stages. Such an analysis is useful in creating milestone plans, implementation orders, and so on.

Chapter 2, Gathering Information and Spotting the Gaps

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following diagrams which may be included in project documentation shows a system’s components and how they could affect/depend on each other?

 

A.

Logical diagram

B.

Entity relationship diagram

C.

Physical diagram

 

Answer: B

Explanation:An entity relationship diagram is a form of logical diagram than can be used to map service component dependencies. It is independent of the hardware used for a solution.

Chapter 2, Presenting the Data Gathered

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following is a list of attributes that can be used as a checklist for ensuring good design thoughts?

 

A.

The project requirements

B.

The infrastructure qualities

C.

The project design choices

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

VMware VCAP5-DCD : Practice Test

You are designing a VMware HA cluster. Due to project requirements, it has been agreed that the admission control policy is based on the number of host failures tolerated per cluster. However, because there are a number of small web servers and one large database server with large reservations, the slot size has been manually configured. What is the impact of this configuration?

 

A.

DRS will not automatically defragment the resources in the event of a failure.

B.

DRS will automatically defragment the resources in the event of a failure.

C.

DPM cannot be used in this configuration.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:With the rebuild of vSphere 5 HA functionality, it is possible for VMware HA to ask DRS to defragment a cluster if systems are not going to restart correctly. However, this functionality is disabled if the default or automatic slot size calculation is changed using the override setting. In situations like this, from a design perspective, a percentage-based admission control policy would be more beneficial.

Chapter 4, The Importance of vMotion, VMware HA, and Fault Tolerance

 

 

QUESTION 16

Entry criteria should be included in all areas of documentation designed for implementation and validation.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

A host has four dual-port network cards. What is the maximum number of vSwitches that can be integrated with the physical network, assuming that network redundancy is not a requirement?

 

A.

8

 

 

 

VMware VCAP5-DCD : Practice Test

B.

4

C.

64

D.

512

 

Answer: A

Explanation:An ESXi physical NIC can be assigned to only one vSwitch at a time. For example, a host with five NICs can have a maximum of five vSwitches that can link to the outside world.

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which quality of a good design deals with backup and restoration?

 

A.

Availability

B.

Manageability

C.

Performance

D.

Recoverability

 

Answer: D

Explanation:Recoverability deals with recovering from a component or system outage with minimal data loss, in accordance with an organization’s RTO and RPO.

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following tools can be used to gather information for a current state analysis?

 

A.

VMware vCenter Server

B.

VMware Orchestrator

C.

VMware Operations Manager

D.

VMware Capacity Planner

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

 

VMware VCAP5-DCD : Practice Test

 

VMware Capacity Planner records performance metrics over time to give a clear picture of the current architecture’s performance. This information can be used to help build a current state analysis that can be used to help build the new virtual architecture.

 

 

QUESTION 20

An organization is considering buying hosts that have one three-port NIC rather than buying hosts that have three one-port NICs. Is this a good idea? Why or why not?

 

A.

This
is a good idea; one three-port NIC means fewer PCI slots.

B.

This is a good idea; one card is cheaper than three.

C.

This is not a good idea; one card translates to a single point of failure.

D.

This is not a good idea; three-port NICs are expensive

 

Answer: C

Explanation:If the one three-port NIC fails, you will usually lose all three ports on the NIC. It would be a better solution to use three one-port NICs instead. You lose one card, and you lose only one port.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAP5-DCD Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAP5-DCD Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.