Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAW510 Practice Test 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1

You are designing a Horizon View deployment. You have several departments which allow their users to work from home several days a week. Which solution can help secure your user’s access to their virtual desktops?

 

A.

View Security Server

B.

Horizon Mirage

C.

Horizon Workspace

D.

vShield Endpoint

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/horizon-workspace/features.html

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which is an advantage of using Horizon View in a desktop environment?

 

A.

Horizon View allows you to manage all of your physical desktops from an OS X desktop

B.

Horizon View allows you to deploy virtual desktops quickly to respond to business changes

C.

Horizon View allows clients to connect to their physical desktop using Linux devices

D.

Horizon View allows data from physical desktops to be replicated to virtual desktops to provide data recovery

 

Answer: B

Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/view-52/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/horizon-view- 52-architecture-planning.pdf(page 11)

 

 

QUESTION 3

You are the VMware Administrator for your company. A member of the Help Desk is concerned about the security of your users’ data between their physical desktops and their virtual desktops. What can you tell them?

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

A.

Horizon View encapsulates and encrypts sessions using SSL to protect user data when using PcoIP

B.

Horizon View uses CHAP to protect user data

C.

User data is cached on each ESXi server in local RAM to avoid transmission across the network

D.

Horizon View encrypts the data at the Connection Server and decrypts it with a user- supplied smartcard

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view-security.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 4

You are concerned about datastore space utilization with your Linked Clones. Which option will allow you to balance the number of linked clones across your datastores?

 

A.

Refresh

B.

Recompose

C.

Rebalance

D.

View Composer

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=3622

 

 

QUESTION 5

You are a VMware consultant and a client has asked what a virtual machine is. How should you answer?

 

A.

A virtual machine is a virtual device that is vendor specific and only runs on hardware from that vendor.

B.

A virtual machine is a set of programming APIs that rely on vendor-specific hardware.

C.

A virtual machine is a defined subset of physical hardware that is statically assigned to a VM.

D.

A virtual machine is a software implementation of physical hardware that responds exactly like a physical desktop.

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

You are a VMware consultant. You have a client with several users that are contract accountants and must have their virtual desktops with them when they are at a client’s site.

Which solution will help resolve this issue?

 

A.

View Client with Local Mode

B.

View Administrator

C.

Horizon Mirage

D.

Linked Clones

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_clone_overview.html(See linked clones)

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which vSphere monitoring application provides the most detailed performance data for Horizon View environments?

 

A.

vCenter Advanced performance charts

B.

vCenter Configuration Manager

C.

vCenter Orchestrator

D.

vCenter Operations Manager for View

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://blogs.vmware.com/euc/2013/07/vmware-vcenter-operations-manager- horizon-view-1-5-whats-new.html(see better monitoring)

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which statement reflects an Application challenge that must be addressed for a new

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

VMware Horizon deployment?

 

A.

Employees in our call center need access to Internet and E-mail services. We’d like to make it as easy as possible to deploy, patch and upgrade these services.

B.

All of our PCs are the same, yet they need to be upgraded every few years and when a desktop fails. We would like to minimize this maintenance cycle.

C.

We want to minimize our licensing costs as we have 3 shifts per day that use the same equipment and there is no need for a virtual desktop for each user.

D.

We use AD extensively and need to leverage that environment to connect into the virtual desktop infrastructure as easily as possible.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

You are asked by your supervisor for a solution to high maintenance and repair costs in your environment. Which solution will help reduce physical hardware costs?

 

A.

Horizon View Client

B.

vCenter Operations Manager for View

C.

Thin Clients

D.

Horizon Mirage

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/mirage/VMware-Horizon-Mirage- Datasheet.pdf(Page 1)

 

 

QUESTION 10

You are concerned about the number of users that will be using View Connection Server during peak hours. How can you reduce the impact on your Connection Server?

 

A.

Upgrade the Connection Server with larger disks

B.

Install a Replica Server to handle some of the workload

C.

Install a Security Server to handle some of the workload

D.

Install a Transfer Server to handle some of the workload

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/view-

50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.view.installation.doc/GUID-086D023E-7A05-49E3-8077- 7D5C055EBB3B.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAW510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAW510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.