Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAW510 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

A business has employees in a call center that need access to the same database and call center applications. The business wants to make it easy to deploy, patch and upgrade these applications. Which VMware Horizon feature meets this business need?

 

A.

Persona Management

B.

Dedicated Pools

C.

Local Mode

D.

Linked Clones

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=1222

 

 

QUESTION 32

What is the purpose of a Transfer Server?

 

A.

Transfer servers are used to migrate virtual desktops from one ESXi host to another

B.

Transfer servers are used to move users from one desktop pool to another

C.

Transfer Servers are used to download a virtual desktop to a local physical device for use with Local Mode

D.

Transfer Servers are used to deploy Linked Clone desktops

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/view-

50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.view.administration.doc/GUID-23DEBD94-05D9-4858- 91E8-4739AB72E51F.html(bullet #4)

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 33

You are the VMware administrator for a company with a large number of traveling sales representatives who travel to remote isolated areas. Which of the following features is specifically designed to support this environment?

 

A.

Local Mode

B.

PCoIP

C.

View Storage Accelerator

D.

ThinApp repository

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.screencast.com/users/SquidlyMan/folders/ThinApp%20Videos/media /46d1f1f3-2a03-45f0-9c4e-1902b5d7c55c

 

 

QUESTION 34

What is a characteristic of a Linked Clone?

 

A.

A Linked Clone takes more creation time than a Full Clone

B.

A Linked Clone can be created from a physical desktop

C.

A Linked Clone can be used to minimize patching and updating of the virtual desktop

D.

A Linked Clone will consume more datastore space than a Full Clone

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.trendmicro.com/cloud-content/us/pdfs/business/sb_virtual-desktop- security.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 35

Your client is concerned about the time required to reimage a physical desktop if a user corrupts an application or installs a defective driver. Which solution will assist with this concern?

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

A.

vCenter Operations Manager for View

B.

Horizon Workspace

C.

View Client with Local Mode

D.

Horizon Mirage

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-mirage-reviewers- guide.pdf(Page 5, what is VMware horizon mirage?)

 

 

QUESTION 36

A colleague has asked how DRS works with Horizon View. How should you respond?

 

A.

DRS will migrate virtual desktops to balance resource utilization throughout the cluster

B.

DRS will restart the virtual desktops if the physical ESXi server fails

C.

DRS will provide real-time replication for a single virtual desktop

D.

DRS is incompatible with Horizon View

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features/drs-dpm.html

 

 

QUESTION 37

You are attending a planning meeting for a Horizon View deployment. Your manager asks you for a definition of “Workforce Mobility”. How should you respond?

 

A.

Workforce Mobility is maintaining the licenses for each software package used within the environment

B.

Workforce Mobility is the process of replacing everyone’s physical desktop every 3 years

C.

Workforce Mobility is the process of providing data access regardless of the client platform

D.

Workforce Mobility is the process of granting everyone administrator level access to their virtual desktop

 

Answer: C

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/workforce-mobility/

 

 

QUESTION 38

A colleague has asked you if vCenter can be used to manage Horizon View virtual desktops and desktop pools. How should you respond?

 

A.

You should never use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops, only View Administrator

B.

You can use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops, but only if you use the Web Client

C.

You cannot use vCenter to manage you virtual desktops

D.

You can use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops if you install the View plugin

 

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.messaging-virtualization.com/?p=3039

 

 

QUESTION 39

You are the VMware administrator for your company. A member of the Help Desk asks you if user desktop settings are retained with virtual desktops. How should you reply?

 

A.

User settings are recreated through the use of a logon script

B.

User settings are maintained through Persona Management

C.

User settings can only be managed through roaming profiles

D.

Virtual desktops do not save user settings

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/view-

51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.view.planning.doc%2FGUID-05B1BE12-8DD2-4EAE- A3E2-B52CDB6DFC32.html

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 40

What are disposable disks typically used for with Linked Clones?

 

A.

Storing user profiles

B.

Storing paging and temp files

C.

Storing persona management content

D.

Storing customer data

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=1222(See the disposable disk)

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAW510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAW510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.