Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCAW510 Practice Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

How can Persona Management improve virtual desktop performance?

 

A.

Persona Management allows the user to store their desktop and settings to a USB device to improve recovery

B.

Persona Management is used to save frequently used files to a local SSD device to improve read performance

C.

Persona Management downloads the user’s settings and desktop on demand, rather than downloading the entire configuration at logon time

D.

Persona Management allows the VMware administrator to store all user documents and settings directly to a VMFS datastore

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/feature/The-all-too-common-failed- VMware-View-setup-and-how-to-avoid-it(see profiles)

 

 

QUESTION 52

A colleague asks you how the View Storage Accelerator can improve the functionality of Horizon View. How should you answer?

 

A.

The View Storage Accelerator monitors response times and will read data from whichever datastore is showing the lowest latency

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

B.

The View Storage Accelerator acts as a local write cache that will improve the write performance of the virtual desktop

C.

The View Storage Accelerator is used to store frequently accessed data locally to improve latency

D.

The View Storage Accelerator allows multiple virtual desktops to share the same datastore without corrupting the data

 

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns836/ns97 8/cisco_ucs_stroage_accele.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 53

You are the VMware administrator for your company. You are concerned about possible security issues with internal clients’ data passing on your physical network. Which statement is true about client data?

 

A.

Each user that logs with the View Client will automatically use SSL to encrypt their data if PCoIP is used

B.

Each user that logs in with the View Client will need a separate SSL software application to secure their data

C.

As the user logs with the View Client, a VPN is created between their local desktop and the virtual desktop

D.

Each user that logs in with the View Client will require a separate VLAN for their traffic

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view- security.pdf(page 10, security server considerations)

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which of the following is true with floating pool desktops?

 

A.

A user that is logged in to a floating pool desktop has the ability to modify the virtual desktop’s configuration

B.

A user that is logged in to a floating pool desktop is not subject to group policy

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

restrictions

C.

A user that is logged in to a floating pool has direct access to the View Administrator’s console

D.

A user that is logged in to a floating pool desktop can view other user’s personal documents if they are saved to the desktop

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

You have several groups of users that require policies to manage access to their files and data. Which solution will provide this functionality?

 

A.

Horizon Mirage

B.

Horizon Workspace

C.

vCenter Operations Manager for View

D.

View Administrator

 

Answer: A

Reference:https://www.vmware.com/support/mirage/doc/releasenotes-mirage423.html

 

 

QUESTION 56

Where is the user’s data stored when using Linked Clones with dedicated pools?

 

A.

On persistent disks

B.

On the operating system disk

C.

Within a RAM disk for improved performance

D.

On the user’s desktop

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.virtuallanger.com/2013/09/23/vcp5-dt-objective-3-1configure- automated-pools-using-linked-clones/

 

 

QUESTION 57

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

Which statement reflects an Accessibility challenge that must be addressed for a new VMware Horizon deployment?

 

A.

Our existing storage device is already heavily used; we want to minimize the additional space required for the new VDI system.

B.

PCs cost so much to buy, maintain, and replace. It would be great to have a simple device that would last for years and require little if any maintenance effort.

C.

To further protect our data, we need to make sure that even if someone gets an authorized user’s credentials, they can’t login with them.

D.

Some users have graphics intensive jobs and need the highest quality and performance possible.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

What does the term “refresh” mean when discussing Linked Clones?

 

A.

The process of restoring user data to the virtual desktop

B.

The ability to revert the C: drive to its original state

C.

The process of updating the hardware configuration of the virtual machine without downtime

D.

The ability to install a different operating system on the virtual desktop without downtime

 

Answer: C

Reference:https://wiki.mst.edu/deskinst/docs/developer/windows/managing_linked_clone_p ools/start#refreshing_machines_in_a_linked_clones_pool

 

 

QUESTION 59

You are a VMware consultant, and a client has asked what role the View Agent plays in Horizon View. How should you respond?

 

A.

The View Agent allows a central backup server to back up the data from within a virtual desktop

B.

The View Agent is responsible for alerting the user when a new Operating System patch

 

 

 

VMware VCAW510 : Practice Test

is available

C.

The View Agent is installed on each client physical desktop and allows the client to log in to their virtualdesktop

D.

The View Agent is installed in each virtual desktop, authenticating the client and providing access.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

You are the VMware administrator for an architectural firm. Several of your users require high-capacity video rendering adapters to complete drawings and simulations. Which technology will help in resolving this issue?

 

A.

Direct-path I/O

B.

Graphics offload

C.

Host caching

D.

ThinApp

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view-graphics- acceleration-deployment.pdf

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCAW510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCAW510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.