Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCI550 Practice Test 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1  (Topic 1)

 

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

 

A.

Restart Management Network

B.

Restore Network Settings

C.

Test Management Network

D.

Configure Management Network

 

Answer: A

 < /font>

 

QUESTION 2  (Topic 1)

 

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

 

A.

Restart Management Network

B.

Restore Network Settings

C.

Test Management Network

D.

Configure Management Network

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3  (Topic 1)

 

Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).

 

What is the most likely explanation?

 

A.

The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

B.

The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.

C.

The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.

D.

The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4  (Topic 1)

 

What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

 

A.

Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.

B.

Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.

C.

Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.

D.

Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5  (Topic 1)

 

An administrator is attempting to use Update Manager to patch a cluster of ESXi 5.x hosts.

 

The administrator needs to stage the patches for a scheduled update after hours. When verifying the hosts after the scheduled upgrade, the administrator determines that one of the hosts was not remediated and patches are not staged. The host is using PXE as its boot method.

 

What condition would cause this behavior?

 

A.

The host was rebooted prior to the scheduled remediation.

B.

Remediating PXE-booted hosts using Update Manager is unsupported.

C.

The user account used does NOT have the Remediate Hosts privilege.

D.

The RAMdisk on the host has insufficient capacity.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6  (Topic 1)

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

What is the correct order to install vCenter Server 5.x components?

 

A.

vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service, vCenter Server

B.

vCenter Server, vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service

C.

vCenter Server, Inventory Service, vCenter Single Sign-On

D.

vCenter Single Sign-On, vCenter Server, Inventory Service

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7  (Topic 1)

 

During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:

 

Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.

 

Which condition would generate this message?

 

A.

LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.

B.

NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.

C.

SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.

D.

Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8  (Topic 1)

 

The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:

 – Exhibit —

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

 

clip_image002

 – Exhibit —

 

What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

 

A.

Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.

B.

Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.

C.

Specify CAM$ for the Domain.

D.

Set Trusted Domains to camname.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9  (Topic 1)

 

What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

 

A.

Disabled

B.

Unknown

C.

Stopped

D.

Installed

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10  (Topic 1)

 

During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5.

 

Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

 

A.

Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore

B.

Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore

C.

Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

D.

Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCI550 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCI550 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.